Data subject information

Future in your hands

Data Privacy Policy - Candidate and Talent Management Platform

TÜV SÜD AG, Westendstr. 199, 80686 Munich, Germany (“TÜV SÜD AG“) operates a web-based corporate platform for group-wide candidate and talent management at the companies of the globally operating TÜV SÜD Group (“TÜV SÜD Group”). The platform enables employees of the TÜV SÜD Group, external talents and/or personnel service providers commissioned by them to create talent profiles and submit applications for vacancies to the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform. The information saved in the talent profiles and included in applications allows the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group to assess whether a talent is suitable for a vacancy at a Company of the TÜV SÜD Group. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information saved in the talent profiles to email talents information about vacancies at LEs of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

TÜV SÜD AG processes personal data in connection with the operation of the web-based platform.

Below you will find information about the controllers of the processing of your personal data in the context of operation of the web-based platform, the application process and employee recruitment, and their data protection officers (DPOs) (Section A) and about your rights regarding processing of your personal data (Section B).

Below you will also find information on the processing of your personal data (Section C) and the use of cookies (Section D) in connection with the web-based platform.

A. Information on the Controller

I. Controller of the operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform

1. Name and contact details of the controller
TÜV SÜD AG
Westendstr. 199, 80686 München, Federal Republic of Germany
info@tuev-sued.de
+49 89 5791-0

2. Contact details of the controller’s data protection officer
Data Protection Officer of TÜV SÜD AG
c/o TÜV SÜD AG, Westendstr. 199, 80686 München, Federal Republic of Germany
datenschutzbeauftragter@tuev-sued.de

II. Controllers of the application process and employee recruitment 

  • 1. Details on controllers of the application process and employee recruitment

    Name and contact details of the controller

    Name and contact details of representatives in the EU for controllers outside the EU

    Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

    Adequacy decision or suitable and/or appropriate safeguards in case of transfer to third countries for controllers outside the EU 

    TÜV SÜD AG (see Section A.I)

    -

    (see Section A.I.2)

    -

    Global Risk Consultores (Brasil) Ltda.
    1280, R Manoel da Nobrega; 10 Andar
    CEP 04001902 São Paulo
    Federative Republic of Brazil
    contato@tuv-sud.com.br
    +55 (11) 5097-7888 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR). 

    TÜV SÜD Bureau de Projetos e Consultoria Ltda.
    Rua Girassol 1033 Vila Madalena
    CEP 05433-002 São Paulo
    Federative Republic of Brazil
    contato@tuv-sud.com.br
    +55 (11) 3817-0200

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TÜV SÜD SFDK Laboratório de Análise de Produtos Ltda.
    Avenida Aratas No. 754
    04081 004 São Paulo
    Federative Republic of Brazil
    contato@tuv-sud.com.br
    +55 11 5097-7888 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR). 

    TÜV SÜD Canada Inc.
    1229 Ringwell Drive
    L3Y 8T8 Newmarket Canada
    info@tuvcanada.com
    (450)687-4976

    -

    -

    A Commission Decision on the adequate protection of personal data is available for Canada: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32002D0 002. 

    Global Risk Consultants (Guangzhou) Co. Ltd.
    15F, West Tower Fortune Plaza, Room 122,
    No. 114-118, Tiyu Dong Road, Tian He District
    510620 Guangzhou
    People's Republic of China
    info@tuv-sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.
    10 Huaxia Road (M), Dongting
    214100 Wuxi
    People's Republic of China
    info@tuv-sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

     TÜV SÜD New Energy Testing (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.
    Room 210-20, Chuangpi Bldg. 1
    No. 63 Chuangpi Rd., Shilou Town, Panyu District
    511447 Guangzhou
    Guangdong Province
    People's Republic of China
    info@tuv-sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123 

     -  -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TÜV SÜD New Energy Vehicle Testing (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
    No. 15 Factory Bldg. A,
    Jingtong Intern. Industrial Park, No. 8 Xihu Rd.,
    Wujin National Hi - Tech Industrial Development Zone
    Changzhou City
    People's Republic of China
    info@tuv -sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123 

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TÜV SÜD Products Testing (Qingdao) Co., Ltd.
    No. 8399, Binhai Avenue, Huangdao District
    266400 Qingdao City (Shandong Provinz)
    People's Republic of China
    info@tuv -sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TÜV SÜD Products Testing (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
    North Part of No. 43 Warehouse,
    Fasai Road 556, Wai Gao Qiao
    Free Trade Zone 200131 Shanghai
    People's Republic of China
    info@tuv -sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123

    -

    - 

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR). 

    TÜV SÜD Central Eastern Europe s.r.o.
    Novodvorská 994/138
    142 21 Prague 4
    Czech Republic
    info@tuv -sud.cz
    +420 239 046 700 

    -

    - 

    -

    TÜV SÜD Czech s.r.o.
    Novodvorská 994/138
    142 21 Prague 4
    Czech Republic
    info@tuv -sud.cz
    +420 239 046 800

    -

    -

    -

    ARMAT GmbH & Co. KG
    Emil -Riedl -Weg 6
    82049 Pullach i. Isartal
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev -sued.de
    +49/89/5791 - 0 

    -

    - 

    -

    ARMAT Südwest GmbH & Co. KG
    Emil -Riedl -Weg 6
    82049 Pullach i. Isartal
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev -sued.de
    +49/89/5791 - 0 

    -

    -

    -

    ASW Betriebs GmbH
    Westendstraße 199 80686
    Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev -sued.de
    +49/89/5791 - 0 

    -

    - 

    -

    FleetCompany GmbH Keltenring
    13 82041 Oberhaching
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

     -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de 

     -

    Fleets International Consulting GmbH i.L.
    Rheinstr. 4h 55116 Mainz
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

     -  -  -

    mobileApp GmbH
    Seilerstr. 15d,
    30171 Hannover
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@mobilapp.io
    +49 511 85 64 64 85

     -  -  -

    PIMA-MPU GmbH
    Sendlinger Str. 24
    80331 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

     -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

     -

     SIGNON Deutschland GmbH
    Schützenstr. 15 - 17
    10117 Berlin
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0

     -

    Thomas Roeske Datenschutz@signongroup.de

     -

    TÜV Bau- und Betriebstechnik Unterstützungskasse GmbH
    Friedenstr. 6
    93051 Regensburg
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0  

     -

     -

     -

    TÜV Hanse GmbH TÜV SÜD Gruppe
    Brackdamm 16 
    20537 Hamburg
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0

     -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de 

     -

     TÜV Hessen Immobilien Service GmbH & Co. KG
    Jahnplatz 4
    82166 Gräfelfing
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

     -

    -

    -

    TÜV Hessen Trust Wohnbau GmbH
    Robert-Bosch-Str. 16
    64293 Darmstadt
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD Advimo GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0

    -

    Tanja Oettl
    datenschutz-advimo@tuevsued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Akademie GmbH
    Westendstraße 160
    80339 München
    Federal Republic of Germany
    akd.muenchen@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)89 5791-1625

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Auto Partner GmbH
    Gutenbergstr. 13
    70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen
    Federal Republic of Germany
    AP-TL@tuev-sued.de
    +49 711 72 20 84 78

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Auto Plus GmbH
    Gutenbergstr. 13
    70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen
    Federal Republic of Germany
    autoplus@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)711 7220-840

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Auto Service GmbH
    Krailenshaldenstr. 30
    70469 Stuttgart
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)711 7005-0 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Battery Testing GmbH
    Daimlerstr. 15
    85748 Garching
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info.battery@tuev-sued.de
    +49 89 32950-710

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Car Registration & Services GmbH
    Rüdesheimer Str. 9
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Chemie Service GmbH
    Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee B407
    51368 Leverkusen
    Federal Republic of Germany
    vertrieb.chemieservice@tuevsued.de
    +49 (0)214-30-62653

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de 

    -

    TÜV SÜD Digital Service GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    digital@tuev-sued.de
    +49 89 5791-4037

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD ELAB GmbH
    Birlenbacher Str. 14
    57078 Siegen
    Federal Republic of Germany
    elab@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0) 271 / 7750-3

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD Energietechnik GmbH
    Baden- Württemberg Gottlieb-Daimler-Str. 7
    70794 Filderstadt
    Federal Republic of Germany
    energietechnik@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)711 7005-800 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Food Safety Institute GmbH
    Martin-Behaim-Str. 22
    63263 Neu-Isenburg
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD ImmoWert GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    ImmoWert-MUC@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)89 5791-2080

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Life Service GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH
    Ridlerstr. 57
    80339 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tms.tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)89 5791-2500

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Pluspunkt GmbH
    Barthstr. 24
    80339 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
    Ridlerstr. 65
    80339 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    productservice@tuev-sued.de
    +49 (0)89 5008-40 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH
    Barthstr. 16
    80339 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    rail@tuev-sued.de
    +49 89 5791-1473 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Sec-IT GmbH
    Ridlerstr. 57
    80339 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    Peter Walko datenschutzbeauftragter@tu ev-sued.de

    -

    TÜV SÜD Umwelt GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD Umweltgutachter GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV Süd BUV GmbH
    Westendstr. 199 
    80686 Munich 
    Federal Republic of Germany
    info@tuev-sued.de
    +49/89/5791-0 

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV Technische Überwachung Hessen GmbH
    Rüdesheimer Str. 119
    64285 Darmstadt
    Federal Republic of Germany
    office@tuevhessen.de
    +49 (0)6151 600-0

    -

    Stefan Latz datenschutz@tuevhessen.d e 

    -

    TUV SUD Asia Ltd.
    Unit 713, East Wing Lakeside 2 Bldg,
    10 Science Park West Avenue,
    Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin
    Hong Kong New Territories
    Hong Kong (SAR)
    info@tuv-sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR). 

    TUV SUD China Holding Ltd.
    Unit 713, 7/F, East Wing, Lakeside 2 Bldg.
    10 Science Park West Avenue,
    Science Park, Shatin
    Hong Kong New Territories
    Hong Kong (SAR)
    info@tuv-sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR). 

    TUV SUD Hong Kong Ltd 
    3/F, West Wing, Lakeside 2 Bldg.,
    10 Science Park West Avenue,
    Science Park, Shatin
    Hong Kong New Territories
    Hong Kong (SAR)
    info@tuv-sud.cn
    +86 21 6141 0123 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of precontractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR). 

    TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd.
    Off. Saki Vihar Road, Saki Naka,
    Andheri (East)
    400072 Mumbai
    Republic of India
    info@tuv-sud.in
    +91 -20 -66841212 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    PT. PSB Intellis
    PSB Building, Jl Pesanggrahan
    Raya RT 003/RW 005 Meruya Utara, Kembangan
    11620 Jakarta Barat
    Republic of Indonesia
    enquiries@tuv-sud.co.id
    +62 21 2986 5795 / 96 / 97

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    PT. TUV SUD Indo Lab
    Jl. Raya Sawo 17, Kel. Bringin,
    Kec. Sambikerep
    60218 Surabaya (Provinz Ost - Java)
    Republic of Indonesia
    enquiries@tuv-sud.co.id
    +62 21 2986 5795 / 96 / 97

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    PT. TUV SUD Indonesia
    Dipo Tower 9th Fl.Suite C -D,
    Dipo Business Centre,Jl.Gatot Subroto Kav.
    51 -52,Petamburan,Tanah Abang
    10260 Jakarta Pusat
    Republic of Indonesia
    enquiries@tuv-sud.co.id
    +62 21 2986 5795 / 96 / 97

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    Bytest S.r.l.
    Via Pisa 12
    10088 Volpiano (TO)
    Italian Republic
    info@tuv.it
    +39 02 24130 1 

     -

     -

    -

    Fleet Logistics Italia S.r.l.
    Via Ripamonti 89
    20141 Milan
    Italian Republic
    info@tuv.it
    +39 02 24130 1 

     -

     -

    -

    P.H. S.r.l.
    Via Sangallo, 29
    50028 Tavarnelle Val di Pesa - Loc.
    Sambuca (Florence)
    Italian Republic
    info@tuv.it
    +39 02 24130 1 

     -

     -

    -

    TÜV Italia S.r.l.
    Via Mauro Macchi 27
    20124 Milan
    Italian Republic
    info@tuv.it
    +39 02 24130 1 

     -

     -

    -

    TÜV SÜD Japan Ltd.
    4-33-4 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku -ku
    160 -0023 Tokyo
    Japan
    info@tuv-sud.jp
    +81 3 3372 4970 

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    TUV SUD Korea Ltd.
    29F, Two IFC, 10 Gukjegeumyung - ro, Yeongdeungpo-gu
    150 -945 Seoul
    Republic of Korea
    info@tuv-sud.kr
    +82 - 2 -3215 -1100

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    TUV SUD (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
    6th Floor, Akademi Etiqa, No. 23,
    Jalan Melaka
    50100 Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia
    enquiries@tuv-sud.my
    +603 7859 8822 

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    TÜV SÜD America de México,
    S.A. de C.V.
    Av. Benito Juarez 898, PH (Penthouse) Centro
    66200 San Pedro Garza Garcia, Nuevo Leon
    México United Mexican States iso@tuvmex.com.mx
    +52 81 8221 3530 

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    TUV SUD Middle East Co. LLC,
    Villa No. 676, Al Azaiba P.C. 130,
    Way No. 6808, Street 68
    P.O. Box 1621
    Muscat, Sultanate of Oman info.o@tuvsudme.com
    +968 2449 3451 

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    TÜV SÜD PSB Philippines Inc.
    Unit 1808, The Orient Square Bldg.,
    F. Ortigas Jr. Road, Ortigas Center
    1605 Pasig City (Manila)
    Republic of the Philippines
    enquiries@tuv -sud -psb.ph
    +63 26 875673 

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    FLTL, Logistics Portugal,
    unipessoal Lda. Avenida da Republica, No 52, 9° 1050 -196 Lisbon
    Portuguese Republic
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20 

     -

     -

    -

    TUV SUD Middle East LLC (Qatar)
    Al Saad Street
    24240 Doha
    State of Qatar
    info@tuvsudme.com
    +971 - 2 -6767600 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre - contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
    1 Science Park Drive
    118221 Singapore
    Republic of Singapore
    info@tuv-sud.sg
    +65 6427 4700 

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre - contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD PSB Pte. Ltd.
    1 Science Park Drive,
    TUV SUD PSB Building
    118221 Singapore
    Republic of Singapore
    enquiries@tuv-sud-psb.sg
    +65 6778 7777

     -

     -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre - contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    ATISAE - AGORA U.T.E.
    C / San Telmo, 67
    28016 Madrid
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ATISAE Catalunya, S.A.U.
    Parc Tecnologic del Vallés,
    Ronda Can Fatjó 13
    08290 Cerdanyola (Barcelona)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ATISAE de Castilla y León,
    S.A.U. Poligono Industrial Bayas 33
    9200 Miranda de Ebro (Burgos)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ATISAE Trauxia ITV,
    S.L. Paseo del Marques de Zafra,
    No. 38 Bis 1 C
    28028 Madrid
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

    DIVITEL - ATISAE U.T.E.
    C/ Alfonso VII, No. 46
    28038 Madrid
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    Geotecnía 2000, S.L.
    Ronda de Valdecarrizo, 47 Nave B 15
    28760 Tres Cantos (Madrid)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    Instituto Técnico de la Construcción, S. A.
    (ITC) i. L. Avenida de Elche, 164
    03008 Alicante
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ITV de Levante, S.A.
    Avda. Cataluna, 3
    46010 Massalfassar (Valencia)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ITV Dosánchez de Maqueda, S.L.
    Carretera Nacional V, Km. 74
    45000 Maqueda (Toledo)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ITV Illescas, S.L.
    Autovia Madrid -Toledo, KM 33, Illescas 45000 Toledo (Madrid)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    ITV Valdemoro, S.L.
    C/ Vereda de la Solana, 43 -45 - Poligono Industrial "Las Canteras"
    28340 Valdemoro (Madrid)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    Servicios Técnicos y Consultoria ITV, S.L. (STYC) C / Monte Alto, 123
    28250 Torrelodones (Madrid)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20

     -

     -

     -

    TÜV SÜD AMT, S.A.U.
    Avenida de los Artesanos
    28760 Tres Cantos (Madrid)
    Kingdom of Spain
    tsamt@tuv-sud.es
    +34 918 061 751 

     -

     -

     -

    TÜV SÜD ATISAE,
    S. A. U. Avenida de los Artesanos, 20
    28760 Tres Cantos (Madrid)
    Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 93 490 22 20 

     -

     -

     -

    TÜV SÜD Iberia,
    S.A.U. Parc Tecnològic del Vallès Ronda Can Fatjó, 13
    08290 Cerdanyola del Vallès (Barcelona) Kingdom of Spain
    info@tuv-sud.es
    +34 935 94 44 80

     -

     -

     -

    TUV SUD (Thailand) Ltd.
    Thailand Science Park, 111 Moo 9, 
    Paholyothin Rd., Klong 1, Klong Luang
    12120 Bangkok
    Kingdom of Thailand
    enquiries@tuv-sud.co.th
    +66 2 564 8041 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD Middle East LLC
    Office 504, 5th Floor, Arab Tower, Hamdan Street 45117 Abu Dhabi
    United Arab Emirates
    info@tuvsudme.com
    +971 - 2 -6767600

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD Services (UK) Ltd.
    Octagon House, Concorde Way PO15 5RL Fareham Hants
    United Kingdom
    info@tuv-sud.co.uk
    +44 (0)1489 558100

    -

    -

    -

    TÜV SÜD (UK) Ltd.
    Octagon House, Concorde Way,
    Segensworth North PO15 5RL
    Fareham Hants
    United Kingdom
    babt@tuv-sud.co.uk
    +44 (0)1489 558100

    -

    -

    -

    Wallace Whittle (Holdings) Ltd.
    East Kilbride
    G75 0QF Glasgow
    United Kingdom
    info@tuv-sud.co.uk
    +44 (0)1489 558100

    -

    -

    -

    Wallace Whittle Ltd.
    East Kilbride
    G75 0QF Glasgow
    United Kingdom
    info@tuv-sud.co.uk
    +44 (0)1489 558100

    -

    -

    -

    ARISE Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company (ABIIC) Risk Retention Group c/o
    Lynch, Cox, Gilman & Mahan P.S.C.,
    500 West Jefferson Street, Suite 2100
    40202 Louisville
    United States of America
    info@tuv-sud-america.com
    +1 978 573 2500

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    ARISE Inc.
    2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400
    19808 Wilmington
    United States of America
    info@tuv-sud-america.com
    +1 978 573 2500

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    Global Risk Consultants Corp.
    1209 Orange Street
    19801 Wilmington
    United States of America contactgrc@globalriskconsultants.com
    +1 732 -827 -4400 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    National Association of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Owners and Operators (NABO), Inc.
    c/o Lynch, Cox, Gilman & Mahan P.S.C.,
    500 West Jefferson Street, Suite 2100
    40202 Louisville
    United States of America
    info@tuv-sud-america.com
    +1 978 573 2500 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    PetroChem Inspection Services Inc.
    1475 East Sam Houston Parkway South,
    Suite 100
    77503 Pasadena
    United States of America
    info@tuv-sud-america.com
    +1 978 573 2500 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TÜV SÜD America Inc.
    5 Cherry Hill Drive
    01923 Danvers
    United States of America
    info@tuvam.com
    +1 978 573 2500 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD America SPV, Inc.
    2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400
    19808 Wilmington, County of New Castle
    United States of America
    info@tuv-sud-america.com
    +1 978 573 2500 

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD Industry Service, Inc.
    160 Greentree Drive, Suite 101
    19904 Dover
    United States of America
    info@tuv-sud-america.com
    +1 978 573 2500

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).

    TUV SUD Vietnam Co., Ltd.
    19/5 A Str, Lot III -26, Industry Group III,
    Tan Binh Industrial Park,Tay Thanh Ward,
    Tan Phu District, 4th Floor, Bohemia Saigon Bldg. Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC)
    Vietnam
    enquiries@tuv-sud.vn
    +84 08 6267 8507

    -

    -

    Explicit consent of the data subject to the proposed data transfer (Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR). Necessity of the data transfer for the implementation of pre- contractual measures taken at the data subject's request (Art. 49 (1) lit. b GDPR).



B. INFORMATION ON THE RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As data subject, you have various rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access (Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to withdraw consent (Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 57 paragraph 1 point f of the General Data Protection Regulation)
    You may contact our data protection officer (Section A.III.) for the purpose of exercising your rights.

Where applicable, you find information on any specific modalities and mechanisms which facilitate the exercise of your rights, in particular the exercise of your rights to data portability and to object, in the information on the processing of personal data in Section C of this Data Protection Information.
Below you find more detailed information on your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  • I. Right of access

    As a data subject, you have a right to obtain access and information under the conditions provided in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means in particular that you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data. If so, you also have the right to obtain access to the personal data and the information listed in Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This includes information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are being processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (points (a), (b) and (c) of Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to access and information in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • II. Right to rectification

    As a data subject, you have the right to rectification under the conditions provided in Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means in particular that you have the right to receive from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccuracies in your personal data and completion of incomplete personal data.

    You can find the full extent of your right to rectification in Article 16 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • III. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

    As a data subject, you have a right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) under the conditions provided in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means that you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we are obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay when one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (point (a) of Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    If we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we are also obliged, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of those personal data (Article 17 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not apply if the processing is necessary for one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This can be the case, for example, if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (points (a) and (4) of Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) in Article 17 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • IV. Right to restriction of processing

    As a data subject, you have a right to restriction of processing under the conditions provided in Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means that you have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided in Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the personal data. In such a case, the restriction of processing lasts for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data (point (a) of Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    Restriction means that stored personal data are marked with the goal of restricting their future processing (Article 4 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to restriction of processing in Article 18 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • V. Right to data portability

    As a data subject, you have a right to data portability under the conditions provided in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means that you generally have the right to receive your personal data with which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us if the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation and the processing is carried out by automated means (Article 20 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

    In exercising your right to data portability, you also generally have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller if technically feasible (Article 20 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to data portability in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • VI. Right to object

    As a data subject, you have a right to object under the conditions provided in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    At the latest in our first communication with you, we expressly inform you of your right, as a data subject, to object.

    More detailed information on this is given below:

    1. Right to object on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject

    As a data subject, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1, including profiling based on those provisions.

    You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

    In the event of an objection relating to your particular situation, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    You can find the full extent of your right to objection in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

    2. Right to object to direct marketing

    Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

    You can find information as to whether and to what extent personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

    If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

    You can find the full extent of your right to objection in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • VII. Right to withdraw consent

    Where an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation, as a data subject, you have the right, pursuant to Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation, to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that occurred based on your consent until the withdrawal. We inform you of this before you grant your consent.

    You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

  • VIII. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    As a data subject, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under the conditions provided in point (f) of Article 57 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    The supervisory authority responsible for TÜV SÜD AG is:

    Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
    Promenade 27 (Schloss), 91522 Ansbach, Federal Republic of Germany
    E-Mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de
    Phone: 0981/53-1300
    Fax: 0981/53-5300


C. Information on the processing of personal data

Operation of the web-based platform and realisation of the application process and employee recruitment involve the processing of various personal data for various purposes.

Insofar as we, as controller, alone or jointly with others, determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, you will find information below in particular on

  • the personal data or categories of personal data concerned,
  • the purposes for which the personal data are intended to be processed,
  • the legal basis for the processing and, where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third Party,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any,
  • where applicable, the fact that we intend to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 or 47 of the General Data Protection Regulation, or the second subparagraph of Article 49 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available,
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period,

Where we obtain your personal data from you as the data subject, you also find below information on whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

Where we do not obtain personal data from you as the data subject, you will also find below information on from which source the personal data originate, and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources.

Below you will find more detailed information on this:

I. Operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform under the responsibility of TÜV SÜD AG (Controller)

In its function as controller responsible for the technical operation of the web-based candidate and talent-management platform and with the purpose of ensuring the security of the IT infrastructure used in providing this platform TÜV SÜD AG processes personal data.

Data included in applications submitted via the platform are processed in order to transfer these applications to the relevant companies of the TÜV SÜD Group. The relevant companies then carry out the application process under their own individual responsibility, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants. For this purpose, we grant the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

We process data saved in talent profiles on the basis of your consent to provide these talent profiles to the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group for independent employee recruitment under their own responsibility. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information provided in order to email you information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers. For this purpose, we grant the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

Processing of your personal data for operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform is carried out under the sole responsibility of TÜV SÜD AG (controller) (see Section A.I.).

  • 1. Details on the personal data processed

     Categories of personal data processed

    Personal data included in the categories 

    Sources of the data  

    Obligation to provide the data  

    Storage period 

    Protocol data generated for technical reasons whenever the platform is accessed via the hypertext transfer protocol (secure) (HTTP(S)) (“HTTP data”)

    IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system used, the page you have accessed, the page you had visited before (referrer URL), date and time of page access, received data and cookie

    User of the platform as data subject

    Data provision is not a legal requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    If the data are not provided, the platform cannot be used.

    The data will be stored in server log files in a form that allows identification of the data subjects for no longer than 7 days unless there is a security incident (e.g. a DDoS attack).

    In case of a security incident, the server log files will be saved until the security incident has been eliminated and fully solved.

    Login data which you need to log into the platform (“login data”)

    User name, password

    User of the platform as data subject

    Data provision is not a legal requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    If the data are not provided, the platform cannot be used.

    These data will be stored in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data uploaded to talent profiles on the platform by talents themselves or by a personnel service provider commissioned by talents (“talent profile data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience and other application-relevant information, certificates and other documents and information that you upload to your talent Profile

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent.

    Employees of companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can voluntarily use the option of automatically importing the following employee master data from the HR management system of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group to the talent profile on the platform: name, first name, user name, email address, personnel number, organisational unit, line manager

    Provision of these data is voluntary.

    However, if you do not provide the relevant information, we cannot inform you about relevant vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group.

    These data will be saved in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data submitted to the platform in an application by talents themselves or by a personnel service provider commissioned by talents (“application data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience, content of a cover letter where applicable, other application-relevant information, certificates and additional documents and any other information requested within the scope of the application process.

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent

     Provision of these data is voluntary.

    However, if you do not provide the relevant information, completion of the application process and, where applicable, employment may not be possible.

    For the duration of the application process, the data will be saved on the platform under the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group. After completion of the application process, data may be stored on the platform beyond the period of the application process as evidence to be used in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, where applicable, or to comply with legal retention periods.

    As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant storage periods differ depending on the controller. Details on the storage periods of various controllers can be found in Section C.II.4.


  • 2. Details on the processing of the personal data

    Purposes of the processing of the personal data 

    Categories of personal data processed 

    Automated decision-making 

    Legal basis and, where applicable, legitimate interests  

    Recipients

     

    Provision of the publicly accessible area of the platform.

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest is to provide the content of the platform accessed by the user.

    Platform Providers

    Safeguarding the security of the IT infrastructure used for the provision of the platform, in particular to identify, eliminate and document evidence of incidents (e.g. DDoS attacks)

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    Login data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest is to safeguard the security of the IT infrastructure used for the provision of the platform, in particular to determine, eliminate and document evidence of incidents (e.g. DDoS attacks)

    Platform providers

    Anonymisation of the data processed on the platform for anonymised evaluation and reporting of the data processed on the platform to improve candidate and talent management processes.

    Application data

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest lies in safeguarding security for the improvement of candidate and talent management processes.

     

    Provision of the area of the platform that can only be accessed by registered users for use by talents and personnel service providers commissioned by talents, in particular for the administration and management of talent profiles and applications.

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    Login data

    Application data

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR). Our legitimate interest is to provide the content of the platform accessed by the user.

    Platform administrators of TÜV SÜD AG, platform Providers

    Provision of talent profiles and application documents to the relevant companies in the TÜV SÜD Group. The relevant companies will then carry out the application process under their own individual responsibility, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants.

    For this purpose, we grant employees of the respective companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

    Talent-profile data

    Application data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2) lit. a GDPR).

    The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group relevant for the respective job advertisement

    Provision of talent profiles to companies of the TÜV SÜD Group for independent employee recruitment.

    The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information provided to email talents information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

    For this purpose, we grant HR employees of the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

     (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2), lit. a GDPR).

    All companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform


  • 3. Details on the recipients of the personal data and details on the transfer of personal data to a third country and/or international organisation

    Recipient 

    Recipient’s role 

    Recipient’s Location  

    Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisation

     

    Platform administrators of TÜV SÜD AG

    Internal roles at TÜV SÜD AG, including the responsibility of technical administration of the platform

    EU

    -

    Platform providers
    (at present Stingel Consulting GmbH, gs-Soft s.r.o. and Cegid SA)

    Processor responsible for the technical operation of the platform and for providing support with its technical administration

    EU

    -

    Companies of the TÜV SÜD Group
    (see Section A.II.)

    Controller of application process and employee recruitment for positions at the company in question

    (see Section A.II)

    (see Section A.II)



II. Application process and employee recruitment under the responsibility of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group

On the basis of your consent, we will provide your talent profiles and application documents to the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform to enable them to conduct the application process and employee recruitment. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group will process the information provided within the scope of the application process, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group process the information provided within the scope of employee recruitment in order to select talents for vacancies and provide them with information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or with general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

Processing of your personal data for the purposes of the application process and employee recruitment will be carried out by the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group, acting under their own responsibility, i.e. as controller (see Section A.II.).

Below you can find more detailed information on this aspect:

  • 1. Details on the personal data processed

     Categories of personal data processed

    Personal data included in the categories 

    Sources of the data  

    Obligation to provide the data  

    Storage period 

    Protocol data generated for technical reasons whenever the platform is accessed via the hypertext transfer protocol (secure) (HTTP(S)) (“HTTP data”)

    IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system used, the page you have accessed, the page you had visited before (referrer URL), date and time of page access, received data and cookie

    User of the platform as data subject

    Data provision is not a legal requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    If the data are not provided, the platform cannot be used.

    The data will be stored in server log files in a form that allows identification of the data subjects for no longer than 7 days unless there is a security incident (e.g. a DDoS attack).

    In case of a security incident, the server log files will be saved until the security incident has been eliminated and fully solved.

    Login data which you need to log into the platform (“login data”)

    User name, password

    User of the platform as data subject

    Data provision is not a legal requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    If the data are not provided, the platform cannot be used.

    These data will be stored in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data uploaded to talent profiles on the platform by talents themselves or by a personnel service provider commissioned by talents (“talent profile data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience and other application-relevant information, certificates and other documents and information that you upload to your talent Profile

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent.

    Employees of companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can voluntarily use the option of automatically importing the following employee master data from the HR management system of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group to the talent profile on the platform: name, first name, user name, email address, personnel number, organisational unit, line manager

    Provision of these data is voluntary.

    However, if you do not provide the relevant information, we cannot inform you about relevant vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group.

    These data will be saved in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data submitted to the platform in an application by talents themselves or by a personnel service provider commissioned by talents (“application data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience, content of a cover letter where applicable, other application-relevant information, certificates and additional documents and any other information requested within the scope of the application process.

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent

     Provision of these data is voluntary.

    However, if you do not provide the relevant information, completion of the application process and, where applicable, employment may not be possible.

    For the duration of the application process, the data will be saved on the platform under the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group. After completion of the application process, data may be stored on the platform beyond the period of the application process as evidence to be used in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, where applicable, or to comply with legal retention periods.

    As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant storage periods differ depending on the controller. Details on the storage periods of various controllers can be found in Section C.II.4.


  • 2. Details on the processing of the personal data

    Purposes of the processing of the personal data 

    Categories of personal data processed 

    Automated decision-making 

    Legal basis and, where applicable, legitimate interests  

    Recipients

     

    Provision of the publicly accessible area of the platform.

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest is to provide the content of the platform accessed by the user.

    Platform Providers

    Safeguarding the security of the IT infrastructure used for the provision of the platform, in particular to identify, eliminate and document evidence of incidents (e.g. DDoS attacks)

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    Login data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest is to safeguard the security of the IT infrastructure used for the provision of the platform, in particular to determine, eliminate and document evidence of incidents (e.g. DDoS attacks)

    Platform providers

    Anonymisation of the data processed on the platform for anonymised evaluation and reporting of the data processed on the platform to improve candidate and talent management processes.

    Application data

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest lies in safeguarding security for the improvement of candidate and talent management processes.

     

    Provision of the area of the platform that can only be accessed by registered users for use by talents and personnel service providers commissioned by talents, in particular for the administration and management of talent profiles and applications.

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    Login data

    Application data

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR). Our legitimate interest is to provide the content of the platform accessed by the user.

    Platform administrators of TÜV SÜD AG, platform Providers

    Provision of talent profiles and application documents to the relevant companies in the TÜV SÜD Group. The relevant companies will then carry out the application process under their own individual responsibility, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants.

    For this purpose, we grant employees of the respective companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

    Talent-profile data

    Application data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2) lit. a GDPR).

    The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group relevant for the respective job advertisement

    Provision of talent profiles to companies of the TÜV SÜD Group for independent employee recruitment.

    The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information provided to email talents information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

    For this purpose, we grant HR employees of the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

     (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2), lit. a GDPR).

    All companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform


  • 3. Details on the recipients of the personal data and details on the transfer of personal data to a third country and/or international organisation

    Recipient 

    Recipient’s role 

    Recipient’s Location  

    Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisation

     

    Platform administrators of TÜV SÜD AG

    Internal roles at TÜV SÜD AG, including the responsibility of technical administration of the platform

    EU

    -

    Platform providers
    (at present Stingel Consulting GmbH, gs-Soft s.r.o. and Cegid SA)

    Processor responsible for the technical operation of the platform and for providing support with its technical administration

    EU

    -

    Companies of the TÜV SÜD Group
    (see Section A.II.)

    Controller of application process and employee recruitment for positions at the company in question

    (see Section A.II)

    (see Section A.II)


  • 4. Details on the storage periods of application data after the end of the application process

    In case of a successful application, the application data will be imported to the personnel file of the employer, i.e. the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group, where it will be stored according to legal requirements beyond the period of the application process. Detailed information on the storing of data in personnel files can be found in the special Data Protection Information for Employees of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group.

    If candidates withdraw their applications or if applications are not successful, data may be stored beyond the end of the application process as evidence to be used for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with legal retention periods. As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant retention periods differ depending on the controller. Below you can find detailed information on this aspect:

    Controller 

    Storage periods of applications data after the end of the application process 

    TÜV SÜD AG

    180 days after filling of the Position

    Bureau de Projetos e Consultoria Ltda

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    Global Risk Consultores (Brasil) Ltda.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD SFDK Laboratório de Análise de Produtos Ltda.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD Canada Inc.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    Global Risk Consultants (Guangzhou) Co. Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD New Energy Testing (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD New Energy Vehicle Testing (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD Products Testing (Qingdao) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD Products Testing (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD Central Eastern Europe s.r.o.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD Czech s.r.o.

    180 days after filling of the position

    ARMAT GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

    ARMAT Südwest GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

    FleetCompany GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    Fleets International Consulting GmbH i.L.

    180 days after filling of the position

    mobileApp GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    PIMA-MPU GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    SIGNON Deutschland GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Bau- und Betriebstechnik Unterstützungskasse GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Hanse GmbH TÜV SÜD Gruppe

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Hessen Immobilien Service GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Hessen Trust Wohnbau GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Advimo GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Auto Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Battery Testing GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Car Registration & Services GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Chemie Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Digital Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD ELAB GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Energietechnik GmbH Baden- Württemberg

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Food Safety Institute GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD ImmoWert GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Life Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Pluspunkt GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Sec-IT GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Umwelt GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Umweltgutachter GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD BUV GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Technische Überwachung Hessen GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Asia Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD China Holding Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Hong Kong Ltd

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd.

    540 days after filling of the position

    PT. PSB Intellis

    540 days after filling of the position

    PT. TUV SUD Indo Lab

    540 days after filling of the position

    PT. TUV SUD Indonesia

    540 days after filling of the position

    Bytest S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    Fleet Logistics Italia S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    P.H. S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Italia S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Japan Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the position
    182 days following rejection letter to the candidate
    1 day after withdrawal of the application by the candidate

    TUV SUD Korea Ltd.

    5 days after filling of the position
    5 days following rejection letter to the candidate
    1 day after withdrawal of the application by the candidate

    TUV SUD (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.

    540 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD America de México, S.A. de C.V.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Middle East Co. LLC

    540 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD PSB Philippines Inc.

    540 days after filling of the position

    ATISAE - AGORA U.T.E.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ATISAE Catalunya, S.A.U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ATISAE de Castilla y León, S.A.U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ATISAE Trauxia ITV, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    DIVITEL - ATISAE U.T.E.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    Geotecnía 2000,

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    Instituto Técnico de la Construcción, S.
    A. (ITC) i. L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV de Levante, S.A.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV Dosánchez de Maqueda, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV Illescas, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV Valdemoro, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    Servicios Técnicos y Consultoria ITV,
    S.L. (STYC)

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    TÜV SÜD ATISAE, S. A. U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    TÜV SÜD Iberia, S.A.U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    TUV SUD (Thailand) Ltd.

    540 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Middle East LLC

    540 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Services (UK) Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD (UK) Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    Wallace Whittle (Holdings) Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    Wallace Whittle Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    ARISE Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company (ABIIC) Risk Retention Group

    730 days after filling of the position

    ARISE Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    Global Risk Consultants Corp.

    730 days after filling of the position

    National Association of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Owners and Operators (NABO), Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    PetroChem Inspection Services Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD America Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD America SPV, Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Industry Service, Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Vietnam Co., Ltd.

    540 days after filling of the position


D. Effective date of and changes to this Data Protection Information

The effective date of this Data Protection Information is the 21st August 2018.

It may be necessary to modify this Data Protection Information due to technical developments and/or amendment of statutory or official requirements.

An up-to-date version of this Data Protection Information can be retrieved at any time at https://www.tuv-sud.com/job-careers/your-opportunities/data-subject-information.

Next Steps