Data subject information

Future in your hands

Future in your hands

Data Privacy Policy - Candidate and Talent Management Platform

TÜV SÜD AG, Westendstr. 199, 80686 Munich, Germany (“TÜV SÜD AG“) operates a web-based corporate platform for group-wide candidate and talent management at the companies of the globally operating TÜV SÜD Group (“TÜV SÜD Group”). The platform enables employees of the TÜV SÜD Group, external talents and/or personnel service providers commissioned by them to create talent profiles and submit applications for vacancies to the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform. The information saved in the talent profiles and included in applications allows the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group to assess whether a talent is suitable for a vacancy at a Company of the TÜV SÜD Group. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information saved in the talent profiles to email talents information about vacancies at LEs of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

TÜV SÜD AG processes personal data in connection with the operation of the web-based platform.

Below you will find information about the controllers of the processing of your personal data in the context of operation of the web-based platform, the application process and employee recruitment, and their data protection officers (DPOs) (Section A) and about your rights regarding processing of your personal data (Section B).

Below you will also find information on the processing of your personal data (Section C) and the use of cookies (Section D) in connection with the web-based platform.

 

A. Information on the Controller

I. Controller of the operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform

1. Name and contact details of the controller
TÜV SÜD AG
Westendstr. 199, 80686 München, Federal Republic of Germany
[email protected]
+49 89 5791-0

2. Contact details of the controller’s data protection officer
Data Protection Officer of TÜV SÜD AG
c/o TÜV SÜD AG, Westendstr. 199, 80686 München, Federal Republic of Germany
[email protected]

 

II. Controllers of the application process and employee recruitment 

 


B. INFORMATION ON THE RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As data subject, you have various rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access (Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to withdraw consent (Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 57 paragraph 1 point f of the General Data Protection Regulation)
    You may contact our data protection officer (Section A.III.) for the purpose of exercising your rights.

Where applicable, you find information on any specific modalities and mechanisms which facilitate the exercise of your rights, in particular the exercise of your rights to data portability and to object, in the information on the processing of personal data in Section C of this Data Protection Information.
Below you find more detailed information on your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  • I. Right of access

    As a data subject, you have a right to obtain access and information under the conditions provided in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means in particular that you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data. If so, you also have the right to obtain access to the personal data and the information listed in Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This includes information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data that are being processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (points (a), (b) and (c) of Article 15 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to access and information in Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • II. Right to rectification

    As a data subject, you have the right to rectification under the conditions provided in Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means in particular that you have the right to receive from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccuracies in your personal data and completion of incomplete personal data.

    You can find the full extent of your right to rectification in Article 16 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • III. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

    As a data subject, you have a right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) under the conditions provided in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means that you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we are obliged to erase your personal data without undue delay when one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (point (a) of Article 17 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    If we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we are also obliged, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you have requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of those personal data (Article 17 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not apply if the processing is necessary for one of the reasons listed in Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This can be the case, for example, if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (points (b) and (e) of Article 17 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) in Article 17 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • IV. Right to restriction of processing

    As a data subject, you have a right to restriction of processing under the conditions provided in Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means that you have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided in Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation applies. This can be the case, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the personal data. In such a case, the restriction of processing lasts for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data (point (a) of Article 18 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    Restriction means that stored personal data are marked with the goal of restricting their future processing (Article 4 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to restriction of processing in Article 18 of the GDPR, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • V. Right to data portability

    As a data subject, you have a right to data portability under the conditions provided in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    This means that you generally have the right to receive your personal data with which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us if the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation and the processing is carried out by automated means (Article 20 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

    In exercising your right to data portability, you also generally have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from us to another controller if technically feasible (Article 20 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    You can find the full extent of your right to data portability in Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • VI. Right to object

    As a data subject, you have a right to object under the conditions provided in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    At the latest in our first communication with you, we expressly inform you of your right, as a data subject, to object.

    More detailed information on this is given below:

    1. Right to object on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject

    As a data subject, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1, including profiling based on those provisions.

    You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

    In the event of an objection relating to your particular situation, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    You can find the full extent of your right to objection in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

    2. Right to object to direct marketing

    Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

    You can find information as to whether and to what extent personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

    If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

    You can find the full extent of your right to objection in Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which can be accessed using the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679.

  • VII. Right to withdraw consent

    Where an instance of processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation, as a data subject, you have the right, pursuant to Article 7 paragraph 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation, to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing that occurred based on your consent until the withdrawal. We inform you of this before you grant your consent.

    You can find information as to whether an instance of processing is based on point (a) of Article 6 paragraph 1 or point (a) of Article 9 paragraph 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation in the information regarding the legal basis of processing in Section C of this Data Protection Information.

  • VIII. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    As a data subject, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under the conditions provided in point (f) of Article 57 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

    The supervisory authority responsible for TÜV SÜD AG is:

    Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
    Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Federal Republic of Germany
    E-Mail: [email protected]
    Phone: +49 (0) 981 180093-0
    Fax: +49 (0) 981 180093-800

 


C. Information on the processing of personal data

Operation of the web-based platform and realisation of the application process and employee recruitment involve the processing of various personal data for various purposes.

Insofar as we, as controller, alone or jointly with others, determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, you will find information below in particular on

  • the personal data or categories of personal data concerned,
  • the purposes for which the personal data are intended to be processed,
  • the legal basis for the processing and, where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third Party,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any,
  • where applicable, the fact that we intend to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 or 47 of the General Data Protection Regulation, or the second subparagraph of Article 49 paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available,
  • the period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period,

Where we obtain your personal data from you as the data subject, you also find below information on whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

Where we do not obtain personal data from you as the data subject, you will also find below information on from which source the personal data originate, and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources.

Below you will find more detailed information on this:

 

I. Operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform under the responsibility of TÜV SÜD AG (Controller)

In its function as controller responsible for the technical operation of the web-based candidate and talent-management platform and with the purpose of ensuring the security of the IT infrastructure used in providing this platform TÜV SÜD AG processes personal data.

Data included in applications submitted via the platform are processed in order to transfer these applications to the relevant companies of the TÜV SÜD Group. The relevant companies then carry out the application process under their own individual responsibility, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants. For this purpose, we grant the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

We process data saved in talent profiles on the basis of your consent to provide these talent profiles to the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group for independent employee recruitment under their own responsibility. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information provided in order to email you information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers. For this purpose, we grant the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

Processing of your personal data for operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform is carried out under the sole responsibility of TÜV SÜD AG (controller) (see Section A.I.).

  • 1. Details on the personal data processed

     Categories of personal data processed

    Personal data included in the categories 

    Sources of the data  

    Obligation to provide the data  

    Storage period 

    Protocol data generated for technical reasons whenever the platform is accessed via the hypertext transfer protocol (secure) (HTTP(S)) (“HTTP data”)

    IP address, type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system used, the page you have accessed, the page you had visited before (referrer URL), date and time of page access, received data and cookie

    User of the platform as data subject

    Data provision is not a legal requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    If the data are not provided, the platform cannot be used.

    The data will be stored in server log files in a form that allows identification of the data subjects for no longer than 7 days unless there is a security incident (e.g. a DDoS attack).

    In case of a security incident, the server log files will be saved until the security incident has been eliminated and fully solved.

    Login data which you need to log into the platform (“login data”)

    User name, password

    User of the platform as data subject

    Data provision is not a legal requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    If the data are not provided, the platform cannot be used.

    These data will be stored in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data uploaded to talent profiles on the platform by talents themselves or by a personnel service provider commissioned by talents (“talent profile data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience and other application-relevant information, certificates and other documents and information that you upload to your talent Profile

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent.

    Employees of companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can voluntarily use the option of automatically importing the following employee master data from the HR management system of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group to the talent profile on the platform: name, first name, user name, email address, personnel number, organisational unit, line manager

    Provision of these data is voluntary.

    However, if you do not provide the relevant information, we cannot inform you about relevant vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group.

    These data will be saved in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data submitted to the platform in an application by talents themselves or by a personnel service provider commissioned by talents (“application data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience, content of a cover letter where applicable, other application-relevant information, certificates and additional documents and any other information requested within the scope of the application process.

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent

     Provision of these data is voluntary.

    However, if you do not provide the relevant information, completion of the application process and, where applicable, employment may not be possible.

    For the duration of the application process, the data will be saved on the platform under the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group. After completion of the application process, data may be stored on the platform beyond the period of the application process as evidence to be used in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, where applicable, or to comply with legal retention periods.

    As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant storage periods differ depending on the controller. Details on the storage periods of various controllers can be found in Section C.II.4.


  • 2. Details on the processing of the personal data

    Purposes of the processing of the personal data 

    Categories of personal data processed 

    Automated decision-making 

    Legal basis and, where applicable, legitimate interests  

    Recipients

     

    Provision of the publicly accessible area of the platform.

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest is to provide the content of the platform accessed by the user.

    Platform Providers

    Safeguarding the security of the IT infrastructure used for the provision of the platform, in particular to identify, eliminate and document evidence of incidents (e.g. DDoS attacks)

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    Login data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest is to safeguard the security of the IT infrastructure used for the provision of the platform, in particular to determine, eliminate and document evidence of incidents (e.g. DDoS attacks)

    Platform providers

    Anonymisation of the data processed on the platform for anonymised evaluation and reporting of the data processed on the platform to improve candidate and talent management processes.

    Application data

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest lies in safeguarding security for the improvement of candidate and talent management processes.

     

    Provision of the area of the platform that can only be accessed by registered users for use by talents and personnel service providers commissioned by talents, in particular for the administration and management of talent profiles and applications.

    We use specialist platform providers for the technical operation of the platform.

    HTTP data

    Login data

    Application data

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR). Our legitimate interest is to provide the content of the platform accessed by the user.

    Platform administrators of TÜV SÜD AG, platform Providers

    Provision of talent profiles and application documents to the relevant companies in the TÜV SÜD Group. The relevant companies will then carry out the application process under their own individual responsibility, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants.

    For this purpose, we grant employees of the respective companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

    Talent-profile data

    Application data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2) lit. a GDPR).

    The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group relevant for the respective job advertisement

    Provision of talent profiles to companies of the TÜV SÜD Group for independent employee recruitment.

    The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group can also use the information provided to email talents information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

    For this purpose, we grant HR employees of the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group the necessary extent of access to the platform.

    Talent-profile data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

     (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2), lit. a GDPR).

    All companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform


  • 3. Details on the recipients of the personal data and details on the transfer of personal data to a third country and/or international organisation

    Recipient 

    Recipient’s role 

    Recipient’s Location  

    Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisation

     

    Platform administrators of TÜV SÜD AG

    Internal roles at TÜV SÜD AG, including the responsibility of technical administration of the platform

    EU

    -

    Platform providers
    (at present Stingel Consulting GmbH, gs-Soft s.r.o. and Cegid SA)

    Processor responsible for the technical operation of the platform and for providing support with its technical administration

    EU

    -

    Companies of the TÜV SÜD Group
    (see Section A.II.)

    Controller of application process and employee recruitment for positions at the company in question

    (see Section A.II)

    (see Section A.II)


 


II. Application process and employee recruitment under the responsibility of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group

On the basis of your consent, we will provide your talent profiles and application documents to the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group participating in the platform to enable them to conduct the application process and employee recruitment. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group will process the information provided within the scope of the application process, focusing on reviewing applications, establishing contacts to candidates and carrying out interviews to assess and select suitable applicants. The companies of the TÜV SÜD Group process the information provided within the scope of employee recruitment in order to select talents for vacancies and provide them with information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or with general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers.

Processing of your personal data for the purposes of the application process and employee recruitment will be carried out by the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group, acting under their own responsibility, i.e. as controller (see Section A.II.).

Below you can find more detailed information on this aspect:

  • 1. Details on the personal data processed

    Categories of personal data processed 

    Personal data included in the categories 

    Sources of the data  

    Obligation to provide the data 

    Storage period

    Data saved in a Talent profile on the platform (“talent profile data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience and other application-relevant information, certificates and other documents and information that you upload to your talent profile.

    Talent as data subject, or personnel service provider commissioned by the talent TÜV SÜD AG as responsible for the operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform.

     

    These data will be saved in accordance with the data subject's consent for a period of 24 months from the last login on the platform.

    Data included in an application submitted to the platform (“application data”)

    Basic personal data, address; education, professional experience, content of a cover letter where applicable, other application-relevant information, certificates and additional documents and any other information requested within the scope of the application process.

    TÜV SÜD AG as responsible for the operation of the web-based candidate and talent management platform

     

    The data will be saved for the duration of the application process. After completion of the application process, data may be stored on the platform beyond the period of the application process as evidence for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with legal retention periods, in particular those defined in commercial or tax law.

    As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant retention periods differ depending on the controller Details on the storage periods of various controllers can be found in Section C.II.4.

    Data collected within the scope of the application process at the relevant company of the TÜV SÜD Group (“evaluation data”)

    Contents of test or exam notes, content of correspondence with the candidate, impressions from job interviews, feedback and Evaluations

    The data come from the candidate or are generated independently by the employees involved in the application process.

    Data provision by the candidate is not a statutory requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. There is no obligation to provide the data.

    The data will be saved at the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group for the duration of the application process. After the end of the application process, data may be saved beyond the period of the application process as evidence for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with legal retention periods.

    As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant retention periods differ depending on the controller Details on the storage periods of various controllers can be found in Section C.II.4.


  • 2. Details on the processing of the personal data

    Purposes of the processing of the personal data 

    Categories of personal data processed 

    Automated decision-making 

    Legal basis and, where applicable, legitimate interests  

    Recipients

     

    Conducting the application process, in particular reviewing applications, establishing contact to candidates and conducting interviews to evaluate and select suitable candidates

    Talent-profile data

    Application data

    Evaluation data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Implementation of pre-contractual measures (Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR)

    HR department

    Manager responsible for the respective vacancy,

    Workers' representatives

    Disabled representative

    Employee recruitment, in particular selection of suitable talents for vacancies and emailing information about vacancies at companies of the TÜV SÜD Group and/or general information about the companies of the TÜV SÜD Group as employers

    Talent-profile dataa

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    (Explicit) consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a and, if special categories of personal data are concerned, (Article 9 (2), lit. a GDPR).

    HR department

    Manager responsible for the respective vacancy

    Retention of documents as evidence used in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with legal retention periods.

    As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant retention periods differ depending on the controller Details on the storage periods of various controllers can be found in Section C.II.4.

    Application data

    Evaluation data

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    Legal basis for storage as evidence is balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) Our legitimate interest lies in establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

    Legal basis for storage in compliance with legal retention periods in the EU or the EU Member States is compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

    Legal basis for retention in compliance with legal retention periods outside the EU is balancing of interest (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). Our legitimate interest is to be in compliance with the relevant legal retention periods in each case.

     

    Preparation of anonymised and aggregated reports to be in compliance with legal reporting obligations.

    Application data

    (in particular data provided voluntarily in an application form as “Voluntary Affirmative Action Information” for a vacancy at a TÜV SÜD company in the USA , such as data on gender, ethnic origin, identification as veteran, disability)

    No automated decision-making processes are used.

    The legal basis for report preparation to comply with legal reporting obligations in the EU or the EU Member States is compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).

    The legal basis for report preparation to comply with legal reporting obligations outside the EU is balancing of interest (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). Our legitimate interest is to be in compliance with the relevant legal reporting obligations in each case.

     

  • 3. Details on the recipients of the personal data and details on the transfer of personal data to a third country and/or international organisation

    Recipient 

    Recipient’s role 

    Recipient’s Location  

    Adequacy decision or appropriate or suitable safeguards for transfers to third countries and/or international organisation

     

    Manager responsible for the respective vacancy.

    Part of the respective Controller

    (Same as respective Controller)

    (Same as respective Controller)

    HR department

    Part of the respective Controller

    (Same as respective Controller)

    (Same as respective Controller)

    Workers' representatives

    Part of the respective Controller

    (Same as respective Controller)

    (Same as respective Controller)

     Disabled representative

    Part of the respective Controller

    (Same as respective Controller)

    (Same as respective Controller)


  • 4. Details on the storage periods of application data after the end of the application process

    In case of a successful application, the application data will be imported to the personnel file of the employer, i.e. the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group, where it will be stored according to legal requirements beyond the period of the application process. Detailed information on the storing of data in personnel files can be found in the special Data Protection Information for Employees of the respective company of the TÜV SÜD Group.

    If candidates withdraw their applications or if applications are not successful, data may be stored beyond the end of the application process as evidence to be used for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to comply with legal retention periods. As legal requirements differ from country to country, the relevant retention periods differ depending on the controller. Below you can find detailed information on this aspect:

    Controller 

    Storage periods of applications data after the end of the application process 

    TÜV SÜD AG

    180 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD BRASIL ENGENHARIA E CONSULTORIA LTDA.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    Global Risk Consultores (Brasil) Ltda.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD SFDK Laboratório de Análise de Produtos Ltda.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD Canada Inc.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    Global Risk Consultants (Guangzhou) Co. Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD New Energy Testing (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD New Energy Vehicle Testing (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD Products Testing (Qingdao) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD Products Testing (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the Position

    TÜV SÜD Central Eastern Europe s.r.o.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD Czech s.r.o.

    180 days after filling of the position

     TÜV SÜD Danmark ApS  180 days after filling of the position

    ARMAT GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

    ARMAT Südwest GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

     AWS Betriebs GmbH

     180 days after filling of the position

    Digital Vehicle Scan GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

    Fleets International Consulting GmbH i.L.

    180 days after filling of the position

    mobileApp GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    PIMA-MPU GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    SIGNON Deutschland GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Bau- und Betriebstechnik Unterstützungskasse GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Hanse GmbH TÜV SÜD Gruppe

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Hessen Immobilien Service GmbH & Co. KG

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Hessen Trust Wohnbau GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Advimo GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Auto Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Battery Testing GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Car Registration & Services GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Chemie Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Digital Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Energietechnik GmbH Baden- Württemberg

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD ImmoWert GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Life Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Pluspunkt GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position 

    TÜV SÜD Sec-IT GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Umweltgutachter GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD BUV GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Technische Überwachung Hessen GmbH

    180 days after filling of the position

    TUV Sud France SAS

    180 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Asia Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD China Holding Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Hong Kong Ltd

    730 days after filling of the position

     ÉMI-TÜV SÜD Kft.
     180 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd.

    540 days after filling of the position

    PT. PSB Intellis

    540 days after filling of the position

    PT. TUV SUD Indo Lab

    540 days after filling of the position

    PT. TUV SUD Indonesia

    540 days after filling of the position

    Bytest S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    Fleet Logistics Italia S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    P.H. S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV Italia S.r.l.

    180 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD Japan Ltd.

    730 days after filling of the position
    182 days following rejection letter to the candidate
    1 day after withdrawal of the application by the candidate

    TUV SUD Korea Ltd.

    5 days after filling of the position
    5 days following rejection letter to the candidate
    1 day after withdrawal of the application by the candidate

    TUV SUD (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.

    540 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD America de México, S.A. de C.V.

    730 days after filling of the position

     TÜV SÜD Nederland B.V.  180 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Middle East Co. LLC

    540 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD PSB Philippines Inc.

    540 days after filling of the position

    ATISAE - AGORA U.T.E.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ATISAE Catalunya, S.A.U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ATISAE de Castilla y León, S.A.U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ATISAE Trauxia ITV, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    DIVITEL - ATISAE U.T.E.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    Geotecnía 2000,

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    Instituto Técnico de la Construcción, S.
    A. (ITC) i. L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV de Levante, S.A.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV Dosánchez de Maqueda, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV Illescas, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    ITV Valdemoro, S.L.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    Servicios Técnicos y Consultoria ITV,
    S.L. (STYC)

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    TÜV SÜD ATISAE, S. A. U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    TÜV SÜD Iberia, S.A.U.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of an application

    TUV SUD (Thailand) Ltd.

    540 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Middle East LLC

    540 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Services (UK) Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    TÜV SÜD (UK) Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    Wallace Whittle (Holdings) Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    Wallace Whittle Ltd.

    365 days after filling of the position
    120 days after withdrawal of application

    ARISE Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company (ABIIC) Risk Retention Group

    730 days after filling of the position

    ARISE Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    Global Risk Consultants Corp.

    730 days after filling of the position

    National Association of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Owners and Operators (NABO), Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TÜV SÜD America Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD America SPV, Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Industry Service, Inc.

    730 days after filling of the position

    TUV SUD Vietnam Co., Ltd.

    540 days after filling of the position


 


D. Effective date of and changes to this Data Protection Information

The effective date of this Data Protection Information is the 21st August 2018.

It may be necessary to modify this Data Protection Information due to technical developments and/or amendment of statutory or official requirements.

An up-to-date version of this Data Protection Information can be retrieved at any time at https://www.tuvsud.com/en/careers/data-subject-information

Information about applying at TÜV SÜD

Site Selector