Data Privacy for UCI

DATA PRIVACY

For Product Service: Customer portal to manage and streamline your quality and compliance processes

For Product Service: Customer portal to manage and streamline your quality and compliance processes

This Privacy Statement is effective as of 02.08.2022 and replaces any prior Privacy Statements.

 

General Data Privacy Statement on data processing for the usage of PS-UCI 

The information below provides an overview of the processing of your personal data relevant for the use of our application PS-UCI including your rights as a Data Subject. In the following Addendums you will find additional and specific information, insofar as this information is relevant for the use of our application PS-UCI due to the data protection legislation in your region or country. 


TABLE OF CONTENT

General Data Privacy Statement on data processing for the usage of PS-UCI 

  1. Who is responsible for data processing?
  2. What kind of personal Data do we process?
  3. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    A. For the performance of a contract
    B. Based on your consent

  4. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?
  5.  Are personal data transferred to countries outside Singapore?
  6. For how long will your personal data be stored?
  7. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?
  8. Do you have to provide personal data?
  9. Cookies and Other Technologies

    Fundamental/necessary cookies
    Functionality cookies
    Localstorage

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

The responsible legal entity is  

TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd.
15 International Business Park
TUV SUD @ IBP

609937 Singapore
Telephone: +65 6778 7777
Email: [email protected]

 

2. What kind of personal data do we process?

We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us. This personal data is comprised of personal data about employees and representatives as well as business partners and customers of TÜV SÜD. The personal data we process concerns in particular (but not exclusively) the following categories of data: Personal details and contact details (e. g. last name, first name(s), address, phone number, email address).

 

3. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us within the scope of our business relationships and which are necessary for us to meet our obligations resulting from our contractual relationship with TÜV SÜD. As used in this Data Privacy Statement, “TÜV SÜD” means our organizational units as shown in the internet (https://www.tuvsud.com/en/legal-entities), including those collectively identified within the definition of “TÜV SÜD” in the Portal Terms of Use (“TÜV SÜD”). We process personal data as follows:

a. For the performance of a contract

Legal basis for the processing of personal data is the necessity of performing a contract or pre-contractual measures in which you, or a company for whom you work, are, or are to become, one of the contracting parties. This concerns in particular (but not exclusively) the following purposes:

  • Performance of contractually agreed measures and activities,
  • Performance of services in line with your contracts/orders and requests,
  • Communication with you in the context of a contract

b. Based on your consent

As far as you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data the lawfulness of data processing is ensured on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent with future effect at any time by contacting us. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing up to the time of your withdrawal of consent.

 

4. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

Your personal data will be transferred or made available to the organizational units of TÜV SÜD with whom your business has a contractual relationship that require these data to fulfil our and their contractual or pre-contractual obligations. Furthermore, your personal data will be transferred to organizational units of TÜV SÜD for purposes of our legitimate interests.

 

5. Are personal data transferred to countries outside Singapore?

Personal data transfer to countries outside Singapore will take place if:

  • Personal data transfer is necessary for performance of your contracts,
  • Personal data transfer is required by law,
  • If you have given us your consent or
  • For purposes of our legitimate interests.

We will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection required by applicable law.

 

6. For how long will your personal data be stored?

We will process your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

 

7. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at [email protected]. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at any time in the following manner:

Data Protection Officer (Asia Pacific)

TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd.
15 International Business Park
TUV SUD @ IBP
609937 Singapore
Telephone: +65 6778 7777
Email: [email protected]

You can withdraw your consent with future effect at any time by contacting us. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing up to the time of your withdrawal of consent.

 

8. Do you have to provide personal data?

Within the scope of our business relationship, you need to provide the personal data which are required to start and carry out a business relationship with us and to fulfil our contractual obligations. Without these data, we will generally not be able to conclude or execute our contract with you or your company.

 

9. Cookies and other Technologies

In order to make our website user-friendly for you, we use cookies in some areas. A cookie is a small data package (text file) that your browser saves on your device when instructed by a website you visit in order to store information such as your language settings or login information. In particular, we use cookies for the following purposes. You can find more detailed information in our Cookie Notice at https://www.tuvsud.com/en/cookie-notice.

FUNDAMENTAL/NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are fundamental to the functioning of our platform and include examples such as submitting anonymized session IDs (to bundle several requests for a web server) or to ensure the full functionality of notifications and orders. These cookies are necessary for the functionality of the website and cannot be deactivated in your systems. As a rule, these cookies are only set in response to actions taken by you that correspond to a service request, such as setting your data protection settings, logging in or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, some cannot be deactivated in your systems.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

With the help of these cookies, the website can improve functionality and personalization. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personalized experience on our website based on your previous visits. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly.

Local Storage

In order to make our website user-friendly for you and to adapt it optimally to your needs, we make use of local storage strictly necessary for the operation of our website. Local storage (e.g., HTML5 local Storage), also known as web storage, is a mechanism by which web applications and pages can store data locally in your browser to eliminate the need to be sent to the server with each request (unlike cookies). Please note that local storage data may remain in your browser indefinitely. It does not get cleared when you close your browser; rather, you would need to specifically remove the same using the appropriate functionality within your browser. The file does not contain any personal information, does not contain information which would allow us to identify any particular individual, and it is not suitable to identify you on the websites of third parties, including the websites of the analytics providers.

  • ADDENDUM: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN UNION/EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact in this respect?

    The European Representative for TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. according to Art. 27 GDPR is:

    TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
    Ridlerstr. 65
    80339 Munich, Germany
    Email: [email protected]

    The Data Protection Officer for the European Representative TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH according to Art. 37 GDPR is:

    Data Protection Officer
    TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich, Germany
    Email: [email protected]

     

    3. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We will not process data for automated decision-making including profiling.

    a. For the performance of a contract

    Legal basis for processing personal data to perform a contract with you is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, to perform a contract with a company for whom you work is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR

    b. Based on your consent

    Legal basis for processing personal data based on your consent is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

    You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the European data processing representative mentioned in section 1. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing up to the time of your withdrawal of consent.

     

    4. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Recipients of your personal data are TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd and TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.

    We will only transfer your Personal Data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • In the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • In compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data;
    • on the basis of your consent.

    The contractual basis for transferring of your personal data is Art. 28 (3) GDPR or Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR (Standard contractual clauses Module 2 Controller-Processor).

    You can receive a copy of these clauses by contacting us.

     

    5. Are personal data transferred to third countries?

    Personal data is processed in third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area by TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd and TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. The processing takes place because the responsible legal entity / controller TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd is located in Singapore, the processors TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd and TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. are located in India and China. The data processing by the processors is based on Art. 46 (2) lit. c GDPR (Standard contractual clauses Module 2 Controller-Processor). You can receive a copy of these clauses by contacting us.

     

    6. For how long will your personal data be stored?

    Legal basis for processing personal data as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to store your personal data is Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR in conjunction with possible national legal obligations.

    We will process your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

    7. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have rights according to Chapter 3 GDPR: You have the right of access and information, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing.

    You have the right to withdraw any consent given to process your personal data at any time under Art. 7 (3) GDPR by contacting the responsible legal entity or the European Representative. You have the right to object at any time under Art. 21 GDPR to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art 6 (1) lit. e or f GDPR, on grounds relating to your particular situation by contacting the responsible legal entity or the European Representative.

    You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us.

    The supervisory authority responsible for our European representative TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH is:

    Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
    Promenade 18
    91522 Ansbach
    Germany
    Telefon: +49 (0) 981 180093-0
    Telefax: +49 (0) 981 180093-800
    E-Mail: [email protected] 

  • ADDENDUM: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN JAPAN

     This General Data Privacy Statement is applied only for the usage of PS-UCI. Other than that, please refer TÜV SÜD Japan privacy policy.

    1.REPRESENTATIVE FOR TÜV SÜD JAPAN. LTD.:

    TÜV SÜD Japan Ltd.
    Sumitomo Fudosan Nishi-Shinjuku Bldg. No.4 8F
    4-33-4 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-Ku
    Tokyo 160-0023 Japan
    Email: [email protected]
     

    2. ARE PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED TO THIRD COUNTRIES?

    • TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd in Singapore, 
    • TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH and TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH in the Federal Republic of Germany.
    • TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd in India.
    • TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. in the People's Republic of China  

     

    3. OTHERS:

    • Your personal data will be transferred to organizational units of TÜV SÜD for purpose of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 3.A in this General Data Privacy Statement.
    • Your personal data will be kept accurate and up-to-date, and reasonable measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, loss, destruction, falsification, or leakage of personal information, including appropriate implementation and supervision of these rules and employee trainings.
    • If you request us to disclose (including records of provision to third parties), correct, delete, add, or suspend using your personal data, or if you file a claim, we will respond your request within a reasonable period and scope in accordance with the law and this policy.
  • ADDENDUM: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN THAILAND

    1. Who is responsible for data processing, and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is:

    TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
    15 International Business Park
    TUV SUD @ IBP
    609937 Singapore
    Telephone: +65 6778 7777
    Email: [email protected]

    Representative for TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. in Thailand:

    TÜV SÜD (Thailand) Ltd.
    111 Moo 9 Thailand Science Park,
    Paholyothin Road, Klong 1, Klong Luang,
    Pathumthani 12120
    Thailand
    Telephone: +66 2 564 8041
    Email: [email protected]

     

    3. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us within the scope of our business relationships and which are necessary for us to meet our obligations resulting from our contractual relationship with TÜV SÜD. As used in this Data Privacy Statement, “TÜV SÜD” means our organizational units as shown in the internet (https://www.tuvsud.com/en/legal-entities) including those collectively identified within the definition of “TÜV SÜD” in the Portal Terms of Use (“TÜV SÜD”). We process personal data as follows:

    a. For the performance of a contract

    By virtue of Sections 19, 23(2) and 24(3) of the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) (“the Act”), legal basis for the processing of personal data is the necessity of performing a contract or pre-contractual measures in which you, or a company for whom you work, are, or are to become, one of the contracting parties. This concerns in particular (but not exclusively) the following purposes:

    • Performance of contractually agreed measures and activities,
    • Performance of services in line with your contracts/orders and requests,
    • Communication with you in the context of a contract

    b. Based on your consent

    By virtue of Section 21 of the Act, as far as you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data, the lawfulness of data processing is ensured on the basis of your consent. In accordance with Section 19 of the Act, you can withdraw your consent with future effect at any time by contacting us. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing up to the time of your withdrawal of consent.

     

    4. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Your Personal Data will be transferred and/or made available to our employees and organization units (where applicable) and to the employees and organizational units of TÜV SÜD with whom your business has a contractual relationship that require these data to fulfil our and their contractual or pre-contractual obligations.

    We will only transfer your Personal Data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • In the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • In compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data;
    • on the basis of your consent.

     

    5. Are personal data transferred to third countries?

    Personal Data transfer to countries outside Thailand (“third countries”) will take place if:

    • Personal Data transfer is necessary for performance of your contracts,
    • Personal Data transfer is required by law, or
    • If you have given us your consent.

    We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continue to receive a standard of protection required by applicable law.

     

    7. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have the following rights:

    • Access to your Personal Data,
    • Obtain information on your Personal Data,
    • Obtaining copies of your Personal Data,
    • Rectification of your Personal Data,
    • Deletion of your Personal Data,
    • Anonymization of your Personal Data,
    • Destruction of your Personal Data,
    • Restricting the processing of your Personal Data,
    • Objection to collection, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, and
    • Requiring that your Personal Data remains current, complete, and accurate.

    If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at [email protected].

    In addition to the above, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant local data protection authority. You also have the right to contact the competent local Data Protection Officer (DPO) at any time, in the following manner:

    Data Protection Officer (Thailand)

    TÜV SÜD (Thailand) Ltd.
    111 Moo 9 Thailand Science Park,
    Paholyothin Road, Klong 1, Klong Luang,
    Pathumthani 12120
    Thailand
    Telephone: +66 2 564 8041
    Email: [email protected]

  • ADDENDUM: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN PHILIPPINES

    1. TÜV SÜD values and upholds your fundamental right to privacy. We adhere to the general principles of data privacy under Republic Act No. 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the generally accepted international principles and standards for personal data protection. Accordingly, our processing of your personal data is based on consent, the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or the pursuance of our legitimate interests. 

    2. You have the right, among others, to be informed of the processing of your personal data, to have reasonable access to the same, to rectify incorrect data, and to have personal data blocked or erased under conditions set forth in the aforesaid Implementing Rules and Regulations. 

    3. You may object to the processing of personal data or withdraw consent already given, unless the collection and processing are for obvious purposes, including when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which you are a party, or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship between you and TÜV SÜD.

    4. Should you have any concerns regarding this Data Privacy Statement, the use of your personal data, or your rights under the Privacy Act of 2012, please contact:

    Data Protection Officer
    TÜV SÜD PSB Philippines, Inc. 
    1808 Orient Square Bldg., 
    F. Ortigas Jr. Rd., Ortigas Center
    Pasig City, Philippines
    Email address: [email protected]

    NOTES TO PROPOSED ADDENDUM:

    1. An Addendum is in any case needed, if only to provide the contact information of the Data Protection Officer specific to the Philippines.

    2. The Addendum aims provide in a concise manner a Philippine context to the Privacy Statement by providing the local legal basis for the lawful processing of personal data as well as the rights of the data subject.

    3. The phraseology in the Addendum is not accidental but more or less follows the wording of the Implementing Rules.

    4. “Legitimate interest“ is one of the criteria for the lawful processing of personal data in the Implementing Rules. It could be a useful addition to (1) consent and (2) the fulfillment of a contractual obligation:

    a. The data subject must have given his or her consent prior to the collection, or as soon as practicable and reasonable; 

    b. The processing involves the personal information of a data subject who is a party to a contractual agreement, in order to fulfill obligations under the contract or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering the said agreement; 

    c. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the personal information controller is subject; 

    d. The processing is necessary to protect vitally important interests of the data subject, including his or her life and health; 

    e. The processing of personal information is necessary to respond to national emergency or to comply with the requirements of public order and safety, as prescribed by law; 

    f. The processing of personal information is necessary for the fulfillment of the constitutional or statutory mandate of a public authority; or 

    g. The processing is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of the personal information controller, or by a third party or parties to whom the data is disclosed, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection under the Philippine Constitution. 

     

    5. “Reasonable access“ to personal data is the actual wording in the Implementing Rules—a useful qualification:

    Section 34. Rights of the Data Subject. The data subject is entitled to the following rights: 

    a. Right to be informed. 
    1. The data subject has a right to be informed whether personal data pertaining to him or her shall be, are being, or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling. 
    2. The data subject shall be notified and furnished with information indicated hereunder before the entry of his or her personal data into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity: 

    (a)  Description of the personal data to be entered into the system

    (b)  Purposes for which they are being or will be processed, including processing for direct marketing, profiling or historical, statistical or scientific purpose;

    (c) Basis of processing, when processing is not based on the consent of the data subject;

    (d) Scope and method of the personal data processing;

    (e) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom the personal data are or may be disclosed; 

    (f) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized, including meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject; 

    (g) The identity and contact details of the personal data controller or its representative; 

    (h) The period for which the information will be stored; and 

    (i) The existence of their rights as data subjects, including the right to access, correction, and object to the processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the Commission. 

    b. Right to object.
    The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. The data subject shall also be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to the data subject in the preceding paragraph. 

    When a data subject objects or withholds consent, the personal information controller shall no longer process the personal data, unless:
    1. The personal data is needed pursuant to a subpoena; 
    2. The collection and processing are for obvious purposes, including, whenit is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which the data subject is a party, or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship between the collector and the data subject; or 
    3. The information is being collected and processed as a result of a legal obligation. 
    c. Right to Access.

    The data subject has the right to reasonable access to, upon demand, the following: 

    1. Contents of his or her personal data that were processed; 
    2. Sources from which personal data were obtained;
    3. Names and addresses of recipients of the personal data; 
    4. Manner by which such data were processed; 
    5. Reasons for the disclosure of the personal data to recipients, if any; 
    6. Information on automated processes where the data will, or is likely to, be made as the sole basis for any decision that significantly affects or will affect the data subject; 
    7. Date when his or her personal data concerning the data subject were last accessed and modified; and 
    8. The designation, name or identity, and address of the personal information controller.

    6.  Par. #3 makes useful qualifications to the withdrawal of consent.

    These are under Section 34 b (2) of the Implementing Rules:

    “b. Right to object. The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. The data subject shall also be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to the data subject in the preceding paragraph." 

    When a data subject objects or withholds consent, the personal information controller shall no longer process the personal data, unless:

    1. The personal data is needed pursuant to a subpoena; 
    2. The collection and processing are for obvious purposes, including, when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which the data subject is a party, or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship between the collector and the data subject; or
    3. The information is being collected and processed as a result of a legal obligation. 
  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN INDONESIA COUNTRY

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is:

    TÜV SÜD Indonesia, Dipo Tower 9th Floor Suite C-D
    Jl Gatot Subroto Kav 51-52, Jakarta 10260, Indonesia
    Tel.: +62(21) 2986 5795 / Fax.: +62(21) 2986 5799
    Email: [email protected]

     

    2. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process Personal Data based on the Law of the Republic of Indonesia No. 27 of 2022 on Personal Data Protection (PDPA), as follows:

    a. For the performance of a contract

    We process Personal Data to perform a contract or a pre-contractual measure in which you, or a company for whom you work, are, or are to become, one of the contracting parties. This concerns in particular (but not exclusively) the following purposes:

    • Performance of contractually agreed measures and activities,
    • Performance of services in line with your contracts/orders and requests,
    • Communication with you in the context of a contract
    • Billing and collection of payments, remunerations, or fees, and traceability of the completed transactions.

    b. Based on your consent

    In as far as you have given us your consent to the processing of Personal Data (e.g. transfer of data within the group of companies, evaluation of payment transaction data for marketing purposes), we process personal Data on the basis of your consent.

     

    3. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Your Personal Data will be transferred and/or made available to our employees and organization units (where applicable) and to the employees and organizational units of TÜV SÜD with whom your business has a contractual relationship that require these data to fulfil our and their contractual or pre-contractual obligations. We will only transfer your Personal Data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • In the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • In compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data;
    • On the basis of your consent.

     

    4. Are personal data transferred to third countries?

    Personal Data transfer to countries outside Indonesia (“third countries”) will take place if:

    • Personal Data transfer is necessary for performance of your contracts (e.g. subcontractor),
    • Personal Data transfer is required by law (e.g. reporting duties under tax law), or you have given us your consent 

    We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continue to receive a standard of protection required and the Personal Data recipient shall have a level of personal data protection that is equal to or higher than as regulated in the Law of the Republic of Indonesia No. 27 of 2022 on Personal Data Protection (PDPA).

     

    5. For how long will your personal data be stored?

    We will process and store your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

     

    6. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have rights according to Chapter 4 Article 5 - 15 of Law of the Republic of Indonesia No. 27 of 2022 on Personal Data Protection (PDPA). You have the Right to be Informed, Right of Access, Right to Rectification, Right to Erasure, Right to Restriction of Processing, Right to Object / Right to Opt-Out, Right to Data Portability, Right Not to be Subject to Automated Decision-Making and Right to Claim / Right to be Compensated.

  • ADDENDUM: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN THE INDIAN TERRITORY

    Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    In addition to the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data in point 4, Government agencies under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 upon the requisite request made by such Government agency shall have access to your personal data.

    For how long will your personal data be stored?

    We will process and store your Personal Data for a minimum period of 2 (Two) months or as may be prescribed under any statute, as may be applicable to our business relationship or as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

    What steps shall be taken to secure your personal data?

    Your personal data is maintained by us in electronic form. We shall take all necessary precautions to protect your personal data and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business. Specifically, we will ensure that the security infrastructure put in place by us to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, use, processing, storage, modification or de-anonymization, will at all times be adherent to the best industry standards.


    We restrict access to personal information to Company employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

    Who is responsible for grievance redressal?

    The responsible legal entity is:

    TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
    15 International Business Park
    TUV SUD @ IBP
    609937 Singapore
    Telephone: +65 6778 7777
    Email: [email protected]

    Representative for TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. in India :

    TÜV SÜD South Asia Pvt. Ltd.
    Gulmohar Plaza, 4th Floor, above ICICI bank
    Lane adjacent to our corporate office
    Plot No. 1A, Gulmohar Park,
    ITI Road, Aundh
    Pune – 411007
    Tel (Board) :+91 20 66848484
    E-mail: [email protected]

    Disclaimer: Presently, in India personal data is governed by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. Accordingly, the Addendum is likely to undergo changes subject to the enactment of specific statute.

  • ADDENDUM: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN VIETNAM

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is:

    TÜV SÜD Vietnam
    LOT III-26, 19/5A STREET, INDUSTRY GROUP III, TAN BINH INDUSTRIAL PARK, TAY THANH WARD, TAN PHU DISTRICT, HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM
    Tel: +84 28 62678507 -  62678506      Fax: +84 28 62678511
    Email: [email protected]

     

    3. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us. This personal data is comprised of personal data about employees and representatives as well as business partners and customers of TÜV SÜD. The personal data we process concerns in particular (but not exclusively) the following categories of data: Personal details and contact details (e. g. last name, first name(s), address, phone number, email address).

     

    4. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    The recipient should be TÜV SÜD Vietnam, in case you complete the procedures for transferring data to the border, the recipient can be other TÜV SÜD.

     

    5. Are personal data transferred to third countries?

    We will process your personal data (1) as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, (2) until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or (3) as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN MALAYSIA

    1. Who is responsible for data processing, and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is:

    TÜV SÜD Malaysia Sdn Bhd.
    No. 18, Jalan Astaka U8/82, Bukit Jelutong
    40150 Shah Alam
    Selangor, Malaysia
    Email: [email protected]

     

    3. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us within the scope of our business relationships and which are necessary for us to meet our obligations resulting from our contractual relationship with TÜV SÜD. As used in this Data Privacy Statement, “TÜV SÜD” means our organizational units, including those collectively identified within the definition of “TÜV SÜD” in the Portal Terms of Use (“TÜV SÜD”). We process personal data as follows:

    a. For the performance of a contract

    By virtue of Sections 19, 23(2) and 24(3) of the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) (“the Act”), legal basis for the processing of personal data is the necessity of performing a contract or pre-contractual measures in which you, or a company for whom you work, are, or are to become, one of the contracting parties. This concerns in particular (but not exclusively) the following purposes:

    • Performance of contractually agreed measures and activities,
    • Performance of services in line with your contracts/orders and requests,
    • Communication with you in the context of a contract or
    • Billing and collection of payments, remunerations, or fees, and traceability of the completed transactions.

    b. Based on your consent

    By virtue of Section 21 of the Act, as far as you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data, the lawfulness of data processing is ensured on the basis of your consent. In accordance with Section 19 of the Act, you can withdraw your consent with future effect at any time by contacting us. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing up to the time of your withdrawal of consent.

     

    4. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Your Personal Data will be transferred and/or made available to our employees and organization units (where applicable) and to the employees and organizational units of TÜV SÜD with whom your business has a contractual relationship that require these data to fulfil our and their contractual or pre-contractual obligations.

    We will only transfer your Personal Data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • In the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • In compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data;
    • on the basis of your consent.

    5. Are personal data transferred to third countries?

    Personal Data transfer to countries outside Malaysia (“third countries”) will take place if:

    • Personal Data transfer is necessary for performance of your contracts,
    • Personal Data transfer is required by law, or
    • If you have given us your consent.

    We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continue to receive a standard of protection required by applicable law.


    6. For how long will your personal data be stored?

    We will process and store your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

     

    7. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have the following rights:

    • Access to your Personal Data,
    • Obtain information on your Personal Data,
    • Obtaining copies of your Personal Data,
    • Rectification of your Personal Data,
    • Deletion of your Personal Data,
    • Anonymization of your Personal Data,
    • Destruction of your Personal Data,
    • Restricting the processing of your Personal Data,
    • Objection to collection, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, and
    • Requiring that your Personal Data remains current, complete and accurate.

    If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at [email protected].

    In addition to the above, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant local data protection authority. You also have the right to contact the competent local Data Protection Officer (DPO) at any time, in the following manner:

    Data Protection Officer
    TÜV SÜD Malaysia Sdn Bhd.
    No. 18, Jalan Astaka U8/82, Bukit Jelutong
    40150 Shah Alam
    Selangor, Malaysia
    Email: [email protected]

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN SINGAPORE

    For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    Based on deemed consent

    Where permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we may also in accordance with the requirements thereof also collect, use and/or disclose your personal data: (i) for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of any other person; or (ii) for improving our products, services, processes or business, understanding customer preferences and personalising experiences and recommendations.

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY / REGION: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS (INDIVIDUALS) LOCATED IN MAINLAND CHINA

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is
    TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd.
    15 International Business Park
    TUV SUD @ IBP
    609937 Singapore
    Telephone: +65 6778 7777
    Email: [email protected]

    In addition to the responsible legal entity TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd., the following TÜV SÜD Chinese entities (the “Local Responsible Entities”) are respectively responsible for the data processing and act as the representative of TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd in Mainland China according to Personal Information Protection Law (thePIPL”) and in line with the corresponding actual business operation scope:

    • TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. and its affiliated branch offices in the P.R.C
    • TÜV SÜD Product Testing (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
    • TÜV SÜD Product Testing (Qingdao) Co., Ltd.
    • TÜV SÜD New Energy Vehicle Testing (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.
    • TÜV SÜD New Energy Testing (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.

     

    You can contact any and all Local Responsible Entities via e-mail at [email protected] for details.

     

    2. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us. This personal data is comprised of personal data about employees and representatives as well as business partners and customers of TÜV SÜD. The personal data we process concerns in particular the following categories of data: Personal details and contact details (e. g. last name, first name(s), address, phone number, email address).We will not process data for automated decision-making including profiling.

    a. For the performance of a contract

    - Legal basis for processing personal data to perform a contract with you is Art. 13 (2) , PIPL.

     

    b. Based on your consent

    - Legal basis for processing personal data based on your consent is Art. 13 (1), PIPL.

     

    3. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Recipients of your personal data are affiliates TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd, and TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. (if applicable). You can contact any and all Local Responsible Entities for details (including the recipients’ contact information) via e-mail at [email protected] .

    We will only transfer your personal data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • in the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • in compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data; or
    • on the basis of your consent.

    4. Are personal data transferred to third countries / regions?

    Personal data is processed in third countries / regions outside Mainland China by  TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH and TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd.

    The processing takes place because the responsible legal entity / controller (personal information handler under PIPL)  TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd is located in Singapore, the processors (agents under PIPL) TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH and TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH are located in Germany, and the processor (agents under PIPL) TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd. are located in India. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data continue to receive a standard of protection required by applicable law.

     

    5. For how long will your personal data be stored?

    We will process your personal data (1) as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, (2) until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or (3) as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

     

    6. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have rights according to Art 44-50, PIPL, including but not limited to the right of access and information, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing.

    You may contact the responsible legal entity by email at [email protected] or Local Responsible Entities at [email protected] to exercise your rights. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us.

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY / REGION: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN HONG KONG

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is
    TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd.
    15 International Business Park
    TUV SUD @ IBP
    609937 Singapore
    Telephone: +65 6778 7777
    Email: [email protected]

    TUV SUD Hong Kong Limited is the local representative for TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd and responsible for the data processing in Hong Kong.

    You can contact the local representative via e-mail at [email protected].

     

    2. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”). This personal data is comprised of personal data about employees and representatives as well as business partners and customers of TÜV SÜD. The personal data we process concerns in particular the following categories of data: Personal details and contact details (e. g. last name, first name(s), address, phone number, email address) for the performance of a contract with you or  a contract with a company for whom you work, or based on your consent.  We will not process data for automated decision-making including profiling.

     

    3. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Recipients of your personal data are affiliates TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd, and TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. You can contact the local representative for details (including the recipients’ contact information) via e-mail at [email protected]

    We will only transfer your personal data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • in the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • in compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data; or
    • on the basis of your consent.

    4. Are personal data transferred to third countries / regions?

    Personal data is processed in third countries / regions outside Hong Kong by  TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd and TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.

    The processing takes place because the responsible legal entity / controller (data user under PDPO)  TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd is located in Singapore, the data processors TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH and TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH are located in Germany, the data processer TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd. is located in India and the data processer TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. is located in Mainland China. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data continue to receive a standard of protection required by applicable law.

     

    5. For how long will your personal data be stored?

    We will process your personal data (1) as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, (2) until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or (3) as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

     

    6. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have rights according to PDPO, including but not limited to the right of access and information, and the right to rectification.

    We take appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

    You may contact the responsible legal entity by email at [email protected] or the local representative at [email protected] to exercise your rights. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us.

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY / REGION: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN TAIWAN

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact in this respect?

    The responsible legal entity is
    TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte Ltd.
    15 International Business Park
    TUV SUD @ IBP
    609937 Singapore
    Telephone: +65 6778 7777
    Email: [email protected]

    TUV SUD Asia Ltd. Taiwan Branch is the local representative for TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. and responsible for the data processing in Taiwan.

    You can contact the local representative via e-mail at [email protected].

     

    2. For which purposes do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

    We process personal data which were submitted to us or collected by us according to Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”). This personal data is comprised of personal data about employees and representatives as well as business partners and customers of TÜV SÜD. The personal data we process concerns in particular the following categories of data: Personal details and contact details (e. g. last name, first name(s), address, phone number, email address) We will not process data for automated decision-making including profiling.

    a. For the performance of a contract

    -
    Legal basis for processing personal data to perform a contract with you is Art. 19 (2) , PDPA.

     

    b. Based on your consent

    -
    Legal basis for processing personal data based on your consent is Art. 19 (5), PDPA.

     

    3. Who are the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data?

    Recipients of your personal data are affiliates TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd, and TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. You can contact the local representative for details (including the recipients’ contact information) via e-mail at [email protected].

    We will only transfer your personal data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • in the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • in compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data; or
    • on the basis of your consent.

     

    4. Are personal data transferred to third countries / regions?

    Personal data is processed in third countries / regions outside Taiwan by TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH, TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd and TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.

    The processing takes place because the responsible legal entity / controller (non-government agency under PDPA) TUV SUD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd is located in Singapore, the processors (commissioned parties under PDPA) TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH and TÜV SÜD Digital Services GmbH are located in Germany, the processer (commissioned party under PDPA) TÜV SÜD South Asia private Ltd. is located in India and the processer (commissioned party under PDPA) TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. is located in Mainland China. We will take steps to ensure that your personal data continue to receive a standard of protection required by applicable law.

     

    5. For how long will your personal data be stored?

    We will process your personal data (1) as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, (2) until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or (3) as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Important in this context is that storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

     

    6. What are your rights regarding the protection of your personal data?

    You have rights according to PDPA, including but not limited to:

    1. the right to make an inquiry of and to review his/her personal data;
    2. the right to request a copy of his/her personal data;
    3. the right to supplement or correct his/her personal data;
    4. the right to demand the cessation of the collection, processing or use of his/her personal data; and
    5. the right to erase his/her personal data.

    You may contact the responsible legal entity by email at [email protected] or the local representative at [email protected] to exercise your rights. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us.

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY/REGION: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN CANADA

    Contacting Us

    The file(s) containing Personal Data is/are maintained on our servers or those of our affiliates or service providers.  You may request access to or correction of your Personal Data, or ask questions about our handling of your Personal Data, by contacting the Data Privacy Officer at [email protected]

  • ADDENDUM COUNTRY/REGION: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR DATA SUBJECTS LOCATED IN UNITED KINGDOM

    1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND WHO CAN YOU CONTACT IN THIS RESPECT?

    The Data Protection Officer for TÜV SÜD UK (TUV SUD Limited) under section 69 of the Data Protection Act 2018 is:

    Data Protection Officer, Napier Building, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, East Kilbride, G75 0QF
    Email: [email protected]  

    The European Representative for TÜV SÜD UK under Art. 27 of the UK GDPR is:
    TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH
    Ridlerstr. 65
    80339 
    Munich, Germany
    Email: [email protected]

    The Data Protection Officer for the European Representative TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH under Art. 37 of the UK GDPR is:
    Data Protection Officer
    TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH
    Westendstr. 199
    80686 Munich, Germany
    Email: [email protected]

     

    2. FOR WHICH PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?

    We will not process data for automated decision-making including profiling.

    A. FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT

    Legal basis for processing personal data to perform a contract with you is section 1 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Art. 6 (1) (b) of the UK GDPR, to perform a contract with a company for whom you work is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the UK GDPR.

    B. BASED ON YOUR CONSENT

    Legal basis for processing personal data based on your consent is section 1 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Art. 6 (1) (a) of the UK GDPR.
    You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the European data processing representative mentioned in section 1. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing up to the time of your withdrawal of consent.

     

    3. WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    Recipients of your personal data are TÜV SÜD UK, TÜV SÜD Business Services GmbH, TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd and TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd.
    We will only transfer your Personal Data to external third parties for specific purposes, in particular:

    • In the context of performance of contractually agreed measures and activities;
    • In compliance with legal requirements which place us under the obligation to disclose data;
    • on the basis of your consent.

    The contractual basis for transferring of your personal data is Art. 28 (3) or Art. 46 (2) (c) of the UK GDPR (the international data transfer addendum to the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses for international data transfers issued by the Information Commissioner (Addendum)) pursuant to Section 119A (1) of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can receive a copy of these clauses by contacting us.

     

    4. ARE PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED TO THIRD COUNTRIES?

    Personal data is processed in third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area by TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd and TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. The processing takes place because the responsible legal entity / controller TÜV SÜD Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd is located in Singapore, the processors TUV SUD South Asia Pvt. Ltd and TUV SUD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd. are located in India and China. The data processing by the processors is based on Art. 46 (2) (c) of the UK GDPR (the international data transfer addendum to the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses for international data transfers issued by the Information Commissioner (Addendum)) pursuant to Section 119A (1) of the Data Protection Act 2018. You can receive a copy of these clauses by contacting us.

     

    5. FOR HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

    Legal basis for processing personal data as far as we are subject to a legal obligation to store your personal data is section 1 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Art. 6 (1) (c) of the UK GDPR.
    We will process your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, until you withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data or as far as we are subject to the legal obligation to process your personal data. Storage periods vary depending on the purpose of data processing. All data that are no longer needed for compliance with contractual or legal obligations will be deleted or anonymized at regular intervals.

     

    6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    You have rights according to Chapter 3 of the UK GDPR: You have the right of access and information, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing.

    You have the right to withdraw any consent given to process your personal data at any time under section 1 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Art. 7 (3) of the UK GDPR by contacting the responsible legal entity or the European Representative. You have the right to object at any time under section 1 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Art. 21 of the UK GDPR to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on section 1 (2) of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Art 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the UK GDPR, on grounds relating to your particular situation by contacting the responsible legal entity or the European Representative.

    You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us.

    The supervisory authority responsible for our European representative TÜV SÜD Product Service GmbH is:

    Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
    Promenade 18
    91522 Ansbach
    Germany
    Telefon: +49 (0) 981 180093-0
    Telefax: +49 (0) 981 180093-800
    E-Mail: [email protected] 
    The supervisory authority for TÜV SÜD UK is:
     
    The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
    Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Next Steps

Site Selector