CERTIFIED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (CDPO) SCHEME

Raising compliance standards

WHAT IS CERTIFIED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (CDPO) SCHEME?

Organisations gather, use and disclose personal data of individual customers, employees or members. These individuals trust organisations to use or disclose their personal data as it is intended for and to keep their personal data safe and secured. Practicing good personal data protection management can increase business efficiency and effectiveness, boost customer confidence, maintain vendor relationship, and enhance an organisation’s public image. Organisations in Europe will have to manage and maintain compliance to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of May 2018. The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 that came into effect in Singapore, from July 2014 onwards, also requires the appointment of a Data Protection Officer in every organisation to manage and maintain compliance to PDPA 2012.

CDPO is a widely-recognised certification programme for Data Protection Officers to attain recognition to demonstrate his or her knowledge and expertise.

WHY CHOOSE TÜV SÜD FOR CERTIFIED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (CDPO) SCHEME? 

Having TÜV SÜD as your certification partner not only allows you, or your company to lean on our experience but also lends your brand the distinction of the TÜV SÜD certification mark, a powerful demonstration of your commitment to your professional services.

TÜV SÜD PSB is a Singapore Accreditation Council (SAC) accredited, and a SPRING-recognised certification body to certify the management consultants. This ensures that CDPO certification is conducted with the highest degree of professionalism and conformance to international and Singapore guidelines and standards.

Our international network of subsidiaries on every continent enables us to serve organisations worldwide. In addition, TÜV SÜD requires to follow a strict code of conduct that assures both you and your customers of our complete independence and professionalism.


YOUR BENEFITS AT A GLANCE

  • Gain recognition – CDPO is a widely recognised certification programme for Data Protection Officers.
  • Gain market access – CDPO reflects an advanced level of knowledge and experience.
  • Continuously improving – CDPO provides a platform to exchange ideas and develop continually.
  • QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

    Management Consultants will be assessed across different areas such as academic qualifications, professional training records, industry knowledge, consulting skills, people skills, and ethics.

    TÜV SÜD uses academic records, professional consultancy experience, and clients’ testimonials as the starting reference point for certification. Management Consultants need to meet 3 minimum requirements to be considered for PSCMC:

    • Minimum Diploma or above
    • Minimum 1000 consulting hours in last 3 years
    • At least 3 positive client testimonials from the projects completed in last 3 years
     
  • APPLICATION PROCESS

    1) ONLINE REGISTRATION

    Consultants can register online, and provide their profile information, such as name, contact information, etc. A link to our application form will be sent via our auto-generated email.

    2) SUBMISSION OF DOCUMENTS

    Applicants are required to send the application form together with the required supporting documents to cop@tuv-sud-psb.sg. The review will only start once all required documents are received.

    Upon successful application, payment has to be made before the scheduled examination. Payment details can be found on the application form.

    3) PRELIMINARY CHECK BY TÜV SÜD ASSESSOR

    Your submitted documents for application will be reviewed by our Assessor, in order to check for the adequacy of the information submitted.

    Please kindly note at any point in time until the final results of your qualification, we may request for additional documents or clarifications.

    4) EXAMINATIONS

    After payment is confirmed, candidates will receive an invitation for the examination.

    A 90min examination will be conducted on-site at our premises, which consist of 60 multiple choice questions that assesses on consulting skills, people skills, project management, and ethical principles. 

    After the candidate passes the examinations, an interview will be scheduled at a later date. A re-test is possible, but chargeable.

    Once the candidate passes the examination, we will schedule an interview.

    5) INTERVIEW

    A panel of experts will conduct the interview to assess the competency of the candidate and recommend for award of certificate if the interview is successful.

    6) CERTIFICATION REVIEW

    A final certification review will be conducted based on all information collected from steps 1 to 5.

    7) AWARD SCMC CERTIFICATE

    If the interview is successful, the candidate will be awarded an SCMC certificate that is valid for 3 years upon successful certification review.

    8) YEARLY EVALUATION (YEAR 1 AND YEAR 2 OF CERTIFICATION)

    SCMC shall update the activities undertaken by him to remain relevant as a practicing management consultant.  Activities which centered on continuing education shall be submitted within the 1st month of Year 2 and Year 3 from the date of issue of the SCMC certificate using the Continuous Professional Development (CPD) log sheet.

    9) RENEWAL OF SCMC CERTIFICATION

    Nearing the end of the 3 years’ validity with TÜV SÜD PSB for the SCMC scheme, The SCMC shall submit the following at least 3 months before the expiry of their certificate for review:

    • At minimum 90 hours of continuing education in last 3 years
    • At least three (3) testimonials from projects completed in the last 3 years from the customer
     
  • FEES

    For new applicants, the cost for a full three years is SGD 2,350.00, subject to 7% GST. Transfers from other Enterprise Singapore-recognised management consultant's certification programme may opt out of the examination. Renewals under SCMC would be SGD 1,200.00, subject to 7% GST instead for the next 3 years. A breakdown for new applicants and transfers fees can be seen below:

    Stage 1: Application Fee - SGD 150.00
    Stage 2(a): Examination with assisted online tutorial lesson - SGD 800.00
    Stage 2(b): Optional 1 Day Instructor-led Classroom Training - SGD 300.00
    Stage 3: Interview - SGD 800.00
    Stage 4: Certification - SGD 600.00 (valid for 3 years)

    Total: SGD 2,350.00

    Total: SGD 2,650.00 (with optional classroom training)

    * Fees above are subject to 7% GST.
    * Stages not completed will be refunded within one month. Please see our terms and conditions for more information.

     

Next Steps