Certified Data Protection Officer Scheme, CDPO

Choose another country to see content specific to your location

//Select Country

CERTIFIED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (CDPO) SCHEME

Raising compliance standards

WHAT IS CERTIFIED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (CDPO) SCHEME?

Organisations gather, use and disclose personal data of individual customers, employees or members. These individuals trust organisations to use or disclose their personal data as it is intended for and to keep their personal data safe and secured. Practicing good personal data protection management can increase business efficiency and effectiveness, boost customer confidence, maintain vendor relationship, and enhance an organisation’s public image. Organisations in Europe will have to manage and maintain compliance to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of May 2018. The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 that came into effect in Singapore, from July 2014 onwards, also requires the appointment of a Data Protection Officer in every organisation to manage and maintain compliance to PDPA 2012.

CDPO is a widely-recognised certification programme for Data Protection Officers to attain recognition to demonstrate his or her knowledge and expertise.

  • QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

    Data Protection Officers will be assessed across different areas such as academic qualifications, PDPA and GDPR training records, industry knowledge, privacy law knowledge and ethics. TÜV SÜD uses your academic records, work experience, and project write-up as the starting reference point for certification. Applicants need to meet the following pre-requisites to be considered for CDPO Certification.

    • Minimum GCE “O” Level or above
    • Completed the Singapore WSQ “Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act” training by an Accredited or Approved Training Provider with certificate issue, or equivalent
    • Minimum two (2) years’ work experience with at least six (6) months of work experience as a Data Protection Officer 
      OR
      Minimum two (2) years’ work experience with at least one (1) year of Data Protection related work experience. This may include: e.g. Governance, Risk Control, Compliance, Information Security, Legal, etc.
    • Submit at least one (1) write-up on Data Protection Project Implementation.
     
  • CERTIFICATION PROCESS

    Step 1. ONLINE REGISTRATION

    Consultants can register online via the form on this page, and provide their profile information, such as name, contact information, etc. A link to our application form will be sent via our auto-generated email.

    Step 2. SUBMISSION OF DOCUMENTS & PAYMENT

    Applicants are required to send the application form together with the required supporting documents to [email protected]. The review will only start once all required documents and payment are received.

    Payment details can be found on the application form. 

    Step 3. PRELIMINARY CHECK BY TÜV SÜD ASSESSOR

    Your Submitted documents for application will be reviewed by our Reviewers for adequacy. Please note at any point in time until the final results of your qualification, TÜV SÜD may request for additional documents or clarifications.

    Step 4. EXAMINATION

    After payment is confirmed, candidates will receive an invitation for the examination.

    A 90 min examination will be conducted on-site at our premises, which consists of 60 multiple choice questions that assesses on GDPR Knowledge and Ethical Principles. 

    After the candidate passes the examinations, an interview will be scheduled at a later date. A re-test is possible, but chargeable. 

    Step 5. INTERVIEW

    A panel of experts will conduct the interview to assess the competency of the candidate.

    Step 6. FINAL REVIEW

    A final review will be conducted based on the results of evaluation (application documentation, examination and interview).

    Step 7. AWARD CDPO CERTIFICATE

    If the interview is successful, the candidate will be awarded an CDPO certificate that is valid for 3 years upon successful certification review.

    Step 8. RENEWAL OF CDPO CERTIFICATION

    Nearing the end of the 3 years’ validity with TÜV SÜD PSB for the CDPO scheme, The Certified DPO shall submit the following at least 3 months before the expiry of their certificate for review:

    •  At minimum 90 hours of continuing education in last 3 years

     
  • FEES

    Initial application

    SGD 1,500.00.(with on-line training) OR
    SGD 2,200 (with Instruction led classroom training)

    The fee comprises the following:

    Stage 1: Application Fee - SGD 150.00
    Stage 2(a): Examination with assisted online tutorial lesson - SGD 120.00
    Stage 2(b): Optional 1 Day Instructor-led Classroom Training - SGD 700.00
    Stage 3: Interview - SGD 800.00
    Stage 4: Certification - SGD 430.00 (valid for 3 years)

    * Fees for stages not completed will be refunded within one month. Please see our terms and conditions for more information.

    Renewal of certification after the initial award: SGD 800.00 per renewal


    Others:

    1.  Appeal case – SGD 350.00
    2. Special arrangement for examination – SGD 350.00
    3. First retake for the exam is free, 2nd or subsequent retakes will be charged at SGD 100 (subject to applicable taxes, if any) per retake.
    4. Special arrangement for interview – SGD 600.00
    5. Penalty fee for not attending the exam and notification of less than 5 days in advance – SGD 100.00

    * All fees quoted above are subject to applicable taxes, if any

     

WHY CHOOSE TÜV SÜD FOR CERTIFIED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (CDPO) SCHEME? 

Having TÜV SÜD as your certification partner not only allows you, or your company to lean on our experience but also lends your brand the distinction of the TÜV SÜD certification mark, a powerful demonstration of your commitment to your professional services.

TÜV SÜD PSB is a Singapore Accreditation Council (SAC) accredited, and a Enterprise Singapore recognised certification body to certify the management consultants. This ensures that CDPO certification is conducted with the highest degree of professionalism and conformance to international and Singapore guidelines and standards.

Our international network of subsidiaries on every continent enables us to serve organisations worldwide. In addition, TÜV SÜD requires to follow a strict code of conduct that assures both you and your customers of our complete independence and professionalism.


YOUR BENEFITS AT A GLANCE

  • Gain recognition – CDPO is a widely recognised certification programme for Data Protection Officers.
  • Gain market access – CDPO reflects an advanced level of knowledge and experience.
  • Continuously improving – CDPO provides a platform to exchange ideas and develop continually.

Next Steps

Select Your Location

Global

Americas

Asia

Europe

Middle East and Africa