Choose another country to see content specific to your location

//Select Country

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Thank you for using our website at www.tuvsud.com/en-sg (the “Site”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “TÜV SÜD PSB”, “we”, “our” or “us” shall refer to TÜV SÜD PSB Pte Ltd.

By accessing and using any part of the Site, you shall be deemed to have accepted to be legally bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy without limitation or qualification. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Site. Any continued access or use of the Site (whether this time or in future) will imply that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to providing a safe online experience.  We believe in being transparent about our practices, which is why we have provided this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (the “Act”).

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal DATA

If you are only browsing this Site or using the search function, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. This Site automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page(s) requested. Please refer to our [Google Universal analytics terms of use] for information on how Google Universal Analytics uses cookies. 

We collect personal data when you provide such information to us, such as when you submit a form to us, contact us with inquiries or provide feedback to us. By providing your personal data to us, whether or not through the Site, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

If you are providing personal data to us for and on behalf of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary authority and consent to disclose such personal data to us for the relevant purposes, and that such information is true, complete and accurate.
We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide and improve our services;
(b) for targeted online marketing;
(c) for billing and verification purposes;
(d) to contact you regarding any complaints, feedback, queries or requests;
(e) handling any issues which have come to our attention;
(f) to facilitate investigations into any suspicious or illegal activity on the Site;
(g) for internal administrative and management purposes;
(h) where required by any act, statute, law, or regulation, or by the order of a government authority or a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction;
(i) such other purposes consented by you for which your personal data is collected; and
(j) any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.

We may disclose your personal data to our partners, service providers and affiliates ("Organisations") whom we have engaged to provide our services, to maintain this Site or to protect the security or integrity of this Site and our databases, or who provide us with operational and management support and services. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that such Organisations do not use your personal data for a purpose other than the purposes for which the personal data were originally given. Where your personal data is transferred to Organisations outside of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such Organisations will be legally bound to comply with the Act.

We may also disclose and transfer your personal data to our parent, subsidiary or related companies for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and conducting our business as a group.

2. Confidentiality

Save where expressly provided herein, we will not to reveal to any person, firm or company any personal data which may come to our knowledge hereunder and shall keep with complete secrecy the personal data provided by you and shall not use or attempt to use any such personal data in any manner without your permission.  These restrictions shall cease to apply to information or knowledge which may come into the public domain other than as a result of any act or breach of this Privacy Policy by us.

3. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to (a) make an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data or (b) change or delete your personal data or correct personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please write to our Data Protection Officer as set out in paragraph 7 below. 

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request. 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we will generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so.”

4. Security of Your Personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us. Where appropriate, we use available technology to protect the security of communications made through the Site. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk. We do not accept liability for the security, authenticity, integrity or confidentiality of any transaction and other communications made through the Site.

Internet communications may be susceptible to interference or interception by third parties. Despite our best efforts, we make no warranties that the Site is free of viruses or other unauthorised software.

You should take appropriate steps to keep your information, software and equipment secure. This includes clearing your Internet browser cookies and cache before and after using any services on the Site.

5. Third Party Websites

The Site may contain hyperlinks to and from other Internet websites. These websites may have different privacy practices from the ones described here. Since this Privacy Policy applies solely to this Site, please read the privacy statements of the other websites you visit.

6. Modification

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. All changes will be posted on this page, and your access or use of the Site after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. You should therefore read this page carefully each time you visit the Site.

7. WITHDRAWING CONSENT 

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided in paragraph 9 below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it. 
Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described above. 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

9. ENQUIRIES AND COMMUNICATION

If you have any enquiry with regard to this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request for access, or to correct or limit the processing of your personal data, please email or send your enquiry or request to the following person:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

TÜV SÜD PSB Pte Ltd
1 Science Park Drive
Singapore 118221
Email: [email protected]

Next Steps

Select Your Location

Global

Americas

Asia

Europe

Middle East and Africa